Reported 1,989,088 shares, up 114,910 (6.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.5%; share count 6.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 26388000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 34487000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 38942000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 29469000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 27298000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 36779696 |
| 2023-03-31 | 45336394 |
| 2023-06-30 | 41949883 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -1,989,088 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-15 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 1,989,088 | +114,910 (6.1%) | < 0.01% | $41,949,883 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,874,178 | -19,729 (-1.0%) | < 0.01% | $45,336,394 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 1,893,907 | -81,326 (-4.1%) | < 0.01% | $36,779,696 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,975,233 | -17,175 (-0.9%) | < 0.01% | $27,298,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 1,992,408 | +348,645 (21.2%) | < 0.01% | $29,469,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,643,763 | -102 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $38,942,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,643,865 | -6,440 (-0.4%) | < 0.01% | $34,487,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,650,305 | +535,717 (48.1%) | < 0.01% | $26,388,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
224 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Reduced | 24,517,411 | -2,556,471 | 1.13% | $517,073,000 | 41 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,174,686 | +226,080 | < 0.01% | $214,584,129 | 41 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 4,728,622 | -853,760 | 1.31% | $99,726,638 | 39 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 3,833,492 | 0 | 7.89% | $80,848,346 | 41 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,423,212 | -707,101 | 0.02% | $72,199,770 | 41 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 3,248,712 | +2,667,114 | 0.02% | $68,515,336 | 34 qtrs |
| TT International Asset Management LTD | Reduced | 3,160,295 | -695,743 | 11.08% | $66,650,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 2,842,468 | -610,596 | 0.12% | $59,947,662 | 22 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Reduced | 2,537,228 | -1,042,490 | 0.08% | $53,839,978 | 41 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Reduced | 2,037,406 | -1,909,740 | 1.16% | $42,968,893 | 11 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 902,366
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,086,722
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.