Form 13-F position report

ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS (

Reported by UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC

AU CUSIP 035128206 Manager CIK 0000861177

Reported 754,991 shares, up 38,548 (5.4%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -34.2%; share count 5.4% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 754,991 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $11,166,317 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 10173046
2021-12-31 15754784
2022-03-31 16972535
2022-06-30 11166317
2022-09-30 10471165
2022-12-31 0
2023-03-31 19349146
2023-06-30 19349146
2023-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

9 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( held by UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2023 Reduced 0 -799,882 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Unchanged 799,882 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $19,349,146 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 New 799,882 +799,882 (0.0%) < 0.01% $19,349,146 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 0 -757,682 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 757,682 +2,691 (0.4%) < 0.01% $10,471,165 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 754,991 +38,548 (5.4%) < 0.01% $11,166,317 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Reduced 716,443 -34,500 (-4.6%) < 0.01% $16,972,535 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Added 750,943 +114,730 (18.0%) < 0.01% $15,754,784 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 636,213 +45,000 (7.6%) < 0.01% $10,173,046 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

204 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP Added 24,170,534 +1,551,361 0.95% $357,482,000 37 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Added 11,002,317 +594,702 0.02% $162,724,000 6 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 10,607,388 +2,467,834 < 0.01% $156,884,000 37 qtrs
Coronation Fund Managers Ltd Added 6,987,276 +144,387 5.74% $103,342,000 7 qtrs
PAULSON & CO INC Unchanged 5,974,331 0 4.36% $88,360,000 37 qtrs
OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP Added 5,230,821 +920,400 0.9% $77,363,000 35 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Reduced 3,938,504 -808,956 0.02% $58,310,000 37 qtrs
Russell Investments Group Ltd Reduced 3,134,458 -121,245 0.09% $46,356,000 18 qtrs
MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP Added 2,469,597 +539,697 0.06% $36,525,000 37 qtrs
Allianz Asset Management GmbH Added 2,166,092 +115,758 0.03% $32,037,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 12, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
ADR-EMG MKT

Voting authority reported

Sole
249,010
Shared
0
None
505,981

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.