Reported 3,938,504 shares, down 808,956 (17.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -48.2%; share count -17.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 77045000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 99656000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 112490000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 58310000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 62483000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 83489000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 99909737 |
| 2023-06-30 | 72199770 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -3,423,212 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 3,423,212 | -707,101 (-17.1%) | 0.02% | $72,199,770 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 4,130,313 | -168,739 (-3.9%) | 0.03% | $99,909,737 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 4,299,052 | -221,880 (-4.9%) | 0.02% | $83,489,000 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 4,520,932 | +582,428 (14.8%) | 0.02% | $62,483,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 3,938,504 | -808,956 (-17.0%) | 0.02% | $58,310,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 4,747,460 | -3,564 (-0.1%) | 0.03% | $112,490,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 4,751,024 | -71,357 (-1.5%) | 0.03% | $99,656,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 4,822,381 | +63,423 (1.3%) | 0.02% | $77,045,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
204 managers reported ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LIMITEDADS ( for Q2 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | Added | 24,170,534 | +1,551,361 | 0.95% | $357,482,000 | 37 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Added | 11,002,317 | +594,702 | 0.02% | $162,724,000 | 6 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 10,607,388 | +2,467,834 | < 0.01% | $156,884,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Coronation Fund Managers Ltd | Added | 6,987,276 | +144,387 | 5.74% | $103,342,000 | 7 qtrs |
| PAULSON & CO INC | Unchanged | 5,974,331 | 0 | 4.36% | $88,360,000 | 37 qtrs |
| OAKTREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | Added | 5,230,821 | +920,400 | 0.9% | $77,363,000 | 35 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP This report | Reduced | 3,938,504 | -808,956 | 0.02% | $58,310,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Russell Investments Group Ltd | Reduced | 3,134,458 | -121,245 | 0.09% | $46,356,000 | 18 qtrs |
| MACKENZIE FINANCIAL CORP | Added | 2,469,597 | +539,697 | 0.06% | $36,525,000 | 37 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | Added | 2,166,092 | +115,758 | 0.03% | $32,037,000 | 37 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2022
- Filed
- August 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SPONSORED ADR
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,410,518
- Shared
- 350,201
- None
- 177,785
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.