Reported 823,399 shares, up 535,671 (186.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 264.4%; share count 186.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 289000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 191000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 0 |
| 2022-12-31 | 70594 |
| 2023-03-31 | 454876 |
| 2023-06-30 | 161564 |
| 2023-09-30 | 336642 |
| 2023-12-31 | 1226865 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1199303 |
| 2024-06-30 | 615733 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -1,895,730 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,895,730 | +416,387 (28.1%) | < 0.01% | $615,733 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,479,343 | +655,944 (79.7%) | < 0.01% | $1,199,303 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 823,399 | +535,671 (186.2%) | < 0.01% | $1,226,865 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 287,728 | +210,793 (274.0%) | < 0.01% | $336,642 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 76,935 | -115,809 (-60.1%) | < 0.01% | $161,564 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 192,744 | +167,799 (672.7%) | < 0.01% | $454,876 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 24,945 | +24,945 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $70,594 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -31,688 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 31,688 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $191,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 31,688 | +31,688 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $289,000 | 2021-11-15 |
Who else reported the position
170 managers reported AMERICAN WELL CORP COM CL A for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senvest Management LLC | Added | 23,529,964 | +507,340 | 1.35% | $35,059,646 | 9 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 21,512,979 | +467,165 | < 0.01% | $32,054,339 | 14 qtrs |
| Caledonia Private Investments Pty Ltd | Reduced | 17,297,672 | -5,451 | 0.55% | $25,773,531 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 13,207,174 | -4,204,125 | < 0.01% | $19,678,689 | 14 qtrs |
| Alerce Investment Management L P | Unchanged | 10,475,717 | 0 | 20.77% | $15,608,818 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 7,628,752 | +2,672,272 | < 0.01% | $11,366,841 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,593,175 | +401,168 | < 0.01% | $8,334,717 | 13 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 4,762,819 | -1,405,598 | < 0.01% | $7,096,600 | 13 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | Added | 3,058,800 | +904,400 | < 0.01% | $4,558,000 | 9 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,822,624 | +1,947,498 | < 0.01% | $4,205,710 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 776,362
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 47,037
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.