Reported 3,058,800 shares, up 904,400 (42.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 80.8%; share count 42.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 1600000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 12475000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 10270000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 7679000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5793000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 4757000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 4238000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2521000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 4558000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 3379000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2219521 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -6,833,500 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 6,833,500 | +2,665,300 (63.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,219,521 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 4,168,200 | +1,109,400 (36.3%) | < 0.01% | $3,379,000 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 3,058,800 | +904,400 (42.0%) | < 0.01% | $4,558,000 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,154,400 | +136,300 (6.8%) | < 0.01% | $2,521,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,018,100 | +2,300 (0.1%) | < 0.01% | $4,238,000 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 2,015,800 | -31,200 (-1.5%) | < 0.01% | $4,757,000 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 2,047,000 | -92,000 (-4.3%) | < 0.01% | $5,793,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 2,139,000 | -238,300 (-10.0%) | 0.01% | $7,679,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 2,377,300 | -585,800 (-19.8%) | 0.01% | $10,270,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 2,963,100 | +2,698,200 (1018.6%) | 0.01% | $12,475,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 264,900 | +264,900 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,600,000 | 2022-02-11 |
Who else reported the position
170 managers reported AMERICAN WELL CORP COM CL A for Q4 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senvest Management LLC | Added | 23,529,964 | +507,340 | 1.35% | $35,059,646 | 9 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 21,512,979 | +467,165 | < 0.01% | $32,054,339 | 14 qtrs |
| Caledonia Private Investments Pty Ltd | Reduced | 17,297,672 | -5,451 | 0.55% | $25,773,531 | 14 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 13,207,174 | -4,204,125 | < 0.01% | $19,678,689 | 14 qtrs |
| Alerce Investment Management L P | Unchanged | 10,475,717 | 0 | 20.77% | $15,608,818 | 13 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 7,628,752 | +2,672,272 | < 0.01% | $11,366,841 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 5,593,175 | +401,168 | < 0.01% | $8,334,717 | 13 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 4,762,819 | -1,405,598 | < 0.01% | $7,096,600 | 13 qtrs |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC This report | Added | 3,058,800 | +904,400 | < 0.01% | $4,558,000 | 9 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,822,624 | +1,947,498 | < 0.01% | $4,205,710 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2023
- Filed
- February 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 3,058,800
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.