Form 13-F position report

AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY I

Reported by FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC

AWK CUSIP 030420103 Manager CIK 0000038777

Reported 1,268,326 shares, down 12,644 (1.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -11.0%; share count -1.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 0.09% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 1,268,326 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $188,689,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 37 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 216436000
2021-12-31 243966000
2022-03-31 212038000
2022-06-30 188689000
2022-09-30 165423000
2022-12-31 190026435
2023-03-31 184406888
2023-06-30 180028296
2023-09-30 144604959
2023-12-31 151521619
2024-03-31 129292328
2024-06-30 129709779
2024-09-30 145169771
2024-12-31 54949975
2025-03-31 67608859
2025-06-30 43280460
2025-09-30 40686175
2025-12-31 36123577
2026-03-31 37066290
2026-06-30 33776278

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY I held by FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 256,698 -15,668 (-5.8%) < 0.01% $33,776,278 2026-08-13
Q1 2026 Reduced 272,366 -4,443 (-1.6%) < 0.01% $37,066,290 2026-05-13
Q4 2025 Reduced 276,809 -28,109 (-9.2%) < 0.01% $36,123,577 2026-02-11
Q3 2025 Reduced 304,918 -6,206 (-2.0%) 0.01% $40,686,175 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 311,124 -147,179 (-32.1%) 0.01% $43,280,460 2025-08-12
Q1 2025 Added 458,303 +16,902 (3.8%) 0.02% $67,608,859 2025-05-13
Q4 2024 Reduced 441,401 -592,820 (-57.3%) 0.02% $54,949,975 2025-02-12
Q3 2024 Added 1,034,221 +29,961 (3.0%) 0.04% $145,169,771 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Reduced 1,004,260 -53,692 (-5.1%) 0.04% $129,709,779 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,057,952 -90,026 (-7.8%) 0.04% $129,292,328 2024-05-13
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,147,978 -19,792 (-1.7%) 0.07% $151,521,619 2024-02-09
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,167,770 -93,374 (-7.4%) 0.07% $144,604,959 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 1,261,144 +2,308 (0.2%) 0.09% $180,028,296 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Added 1,258,836 +12,107 (1.0%) 0.09% $184,406,888 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,246,729 -24,186 (-1.9%) 0.1% $190,026,435 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Added 1,270,915 +2,589 (0.2%) 0.09% $165,423,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Reduced 1,268,326 -12,644 (-1.0%) 0.09% $188,689,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Reduced 1,280,970 -10,811 (-0.8%) 0.08% $212,038,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 1,291,781 +11,399 (0.9%) 0.09% $243,966,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 Added 1,280,382 +91,794 (7.7%) 0.08% $216,436,000 2021-11-12
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1065 managers reported AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY I for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting AMERICAN WATER WORKS COMPANY I in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 22,327,170 +366,453 0.09% $3,321,613,000 37 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 16,369,948 +349,506 0.08% $2,435,360,000 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 10,526,327 +79,090 0.09% $1,566,002,000 27 qtrs
PICTET ASSET MANAGEMENT SA Added 7,112,897 +64,820 1.47% $1,058,253,000 4 qtrs
Impax Asset Management Group plc Reduced 4,906,097 -355,338 3.55% $728,867,000 16 qtrs
DEUTSCHE BANK AG Added 4,314,750 +88,723 0.36% $641,903,000 36 qtrs
NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION Added 3,559,551 +89,415 0.11% $529,555,000 37 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Reduced 3,553,972 -49,094 0.08% $527,759,000 37 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Added 3,163,252 +527,125 0.14% $470,596,000 37 qtrs
Bank of America Corporation Reduced 2,820,550 -56,912 0.05% $419,612,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
1,235,179
Shared
0
None
33,147

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.