Reported 640,712 shares, up 15,522 (2.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 27.1%; share count 2.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 9985000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10247000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 13019000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 14558000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 13428000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 15519480 |
| 2023-03-31 | 14579410 |
| 2023-06-30 | 12311304 |
| 2023-09-30 | 7545154 |
| 2023-12-31 | 6142388 |
| 2024-03-31 | 6149514 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -474,866 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-08 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 474,866 | -46,086 (-8.8%) | 0.32% | $6,149,514 | 2024-05-07 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 520,952 | -104,484 (-16.7%) | 0.32% | $6,142,388 | 2024-02-08 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 625,436 | -63,501 (-9.2%) | 0.42% | $7,545,154 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 688,937 | +22,602 (3.4%) | 0.7% | $12,311,304 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 666,335 | -48,519 (-6.8%) | 0.9% | $14,579,410 | 2023-05-11 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 714,854 | -3,222 (-0.4%) | 0.98% | $15,519,480 | 2023-02-08 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 718,076 | +66,706 (10.2%) | 1.0% | $13,428,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 651,370 | +10,658 (1.7%) | 1.01% | $14,558,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 640,712 | +15,522 (2.5%) | 0.81% | $13,019,000 | 2022-05-12 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 625,190 | -38,261 (-5.8%) | 0.6% | $10,247,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 663,451 | -23,898 (-3.5%) | 0.6% | $9,985,000 | 2021-11-09 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
159 managers reported AMERICAN VANGUARD CORP for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 4,611,872 | +54,517 | < 0.01% | $93,713,000 | 36 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 2,312,686 | +32,281 | 0.01% | $46,993,000 | 36 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,788,266 | +23,071 | < 0.01% | $36,337,000 | 36 qtrs |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD | Reduced | 1,468,786 | -341,474 | < 0.01% | $29,846,000 | 36 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 1,433,664 | -40,729 | < 0.01% | $29,132,000 | 23 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,027,791 | +78,409 | < 0.01% | $20,909,000 | 26 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Reduced | 906,473 | -185,415 | < 0.01% | $18,419,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 729,536 | +14,079 | < 0.01% | $14,824,000 | 36 qtrs |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | Added | 699,369 | +4,779 | < 0.01% | $13,094,000 | 36 qtrs |
| HEARTLAND ADVISORS INC This report | Added | 640,712 | +15,522 | 0.81% | $13,019,000 | 24 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 12, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 640,712
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.