Reported 10,690,012 shares, up 259,404 (2.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.2%; share count 2.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 2261155000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 2531637000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 2244581000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 2623124000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2016946000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 2031259000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 1985706061 |
| 2023-06-30 | 1932209497 |
| 2023-09-30 | 1678969970 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2246871552 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2106818811 |
| 2024-06-30 | 2134269047 |
| 2024-09-30 | 2599073861 |
| 2024-12-31 | 2074955583 |
| 2025-03-31 | 2870335012 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2885256855 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2542827819 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2361674915 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2400040632 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2259182138 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 13,838,970 | -94,658 (-0.7%) | 0.12% | $2,259,182,138 | 2026-08-12 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 13,933,628 | +434,593 (3.2%) | 0.15% | $2,400,040,632 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 13,499,035 | +227,361 (1.7%) | 0.15% | $2,361,674,915 | 2026-02-09 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 13,271,674 | +166,821 (1.3%) | 0.16% | $2,542,827,819 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 13,104,853 | -123,453 (-0.9%) | 0.2% | $2,885,256,855 | 2025-08-08 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 13,228,306 | +1,885,501 (16.6%) | 0.23% | $2,870,335,012 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 11,342,805 | +129,192 (1.2%) | 0.16% | $2,074,955,583 | 2025-02-12 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 11,213,613 | +204,426 (1.9%) | 0.21% | $2,599,073,861 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 11,009,187 | +319,175 (3.0%) | 0.19% | $2,134,269,047 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 10,690,012 | +259,404 (2.5%) | 0.19% | $2,106,818,811 | 2024-05-13 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 10,430,608 | +203,487 (2.0%) | 0.24% | $2,246,871,552 | 2024-02-13 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 10,227,121 | +241,473 (2.4%) | 0.2% | $1,678,969,970 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 9,985,648 | +251,834 (2.6%) | 0.23% | $1,932,209,497 | 2023-08-11 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 9,733,814 | +131,933 (1.4%) | 0.26% | $1,985,706,061 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 9,601,881 | +199,813 (2.1%) | 0.29% | $2,031,259,000 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 9,402,068 | -875,349 (-8.5%) | 0.31% | $2,016,946,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 10,277,417 | +1,323,278 (14.8%) | 0.38% | $2,623,124,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 8,954,139 | +278,996 (3.2%) | 0.28% | $2,244,581,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 8,675,143 | +136,713 (1.6%) | 0.3% | $2,531,637,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 8,538,430 | +179,469 (2.1%) | 0.3% | $2,261,155,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
1920 managers reported AMERICAN TOWER CORP REIT (DE) for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 61,991,053 | +965,938 | 0.24% | $12,248,812,162 | 44 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 36,412,188 | -358,644 | 0.17% | $7,194,684,265 | 44 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 20,608,396 | -237,605 | 0.18% | $4,072,012,966 | 44 qtrs |
| COHEN & STEERS INC | Added | 17,709,888 | +1,269,173 | 7.32% | $3,499,343,000 | 44 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 15,371,048 | -452,574 | 0.54% | $3,037,165,374 | 44 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Added | 10,690,012 | +259,404 | 0.19% | $2,106,818,811 | 44 qtrs |
| PRINCIPAL FINANCIAL GROUP INC | Added | 8,794,776 | +2,336,501 | 1.02% | $1,737,760,042 | 44 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Added | 8,187,899 | +831,645 | 0.13% | $1,617,847,483 | 44 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Added | 8,028,195 | +857,822 | 0.11% | $1,586,291,014 | 44 qtrs |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG | Added | 7,379,933 | +133,841 | 0.68% | $1,458,200,962 | 44 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 13, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 10,657,599
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 32,413
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.