Reported 8,145,168 shares, up 980,971 (13.7%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 15.5%; share count 13.7% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 96313000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 128669000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 148649000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 65775000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 0 |
| 2023-09-30 | 644766 |
| 2023-12-31 | 294613 |
| 2024-03-31 | 443615 |
| 2024-06-30 | 0 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5848172 |
| 2024-12-31 | 9107175 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5544025 |
| 2025-06-30 | 3952806 |
| 2025-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 0 | -352,300 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2025-11-04 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 352,300 | -173,200 (-33.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,952,806 | 2025-07-28 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 525,500 | +3,000 (0.6%) | < 0.01% | $5,544,025 | 2025-05-05 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 522,500 | +2,200 (0.4%) | 0.01% | $9,107,175 | 2025-02-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | New | 520,300 | +520,300 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $5,848,172 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -28,900 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 28,900 | +7,458 (34.8%) | < 0.01% | $443,615 | 2024-05-14 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 21,442 | -28,891 (-57.4%) | < 0.01% | $294,613 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | New | 50,333 | +50,333 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $644,766 | 2023-11-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 0 | -5,187,331 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2022-11-08 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 5,187,331 | -2,957,837 (-36.3%) | 0.06% | $65,775,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 8,145,168 | +980,971 (13.7%) | 0.11% | $148,649,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 7,164,197 | +2,470,550 (52.6%) | 0.09% | $128,669,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | New | 4,693,647 | +4,693,647 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $96,313,000 | 2021-11-10 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
615 managers reported AMERICAN AIRLINES GROUP INC CO for Q1 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 69,272,683 | +1,126,106 | 0.03% | $1,264,227,000 | 34 qtrs |
| PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA | Reduced | 40,081,381 | -815,670 | 0.55% | $731,485,000 | 34 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 34,759,853 | -937,475 | 0.02% | $634,365,000 | 34 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Reduced | 21,723,473 | -49,578 | 0.02% | $396,453,000 | 34 qtrs |
| U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | Added | 20,750,111 | +2,822,450 | 12.65% | $378,690,000 | 28 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 12,745,105 | +575,193 | 0.03% | $232,285,000 | 34 qtrs |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS LP | Added | 8,959,525 | +4,126,874 | 0.48% | $163,511,000 | 10 qtrs |
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH This report | Added | 8,145,168 | +980,971 | 0.11% | $148,649,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Invesco Ltd | Added | 7,247,250 | +1,382,569 | 0.03% | $132,261,000 | 34 qtrs |
| Nuveen Asset Management LLC | Added | 6,719,251 | +1,414,753 | 0.04% | $108,113,000 | 33 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2022
- Filed
- May 13, 2022
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,320,586
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 5,824,582
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.