Reported 110,932 shares, down 1,194 (1.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -6.3%; share count -1.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 5971000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5585000 |
| 2023-06-30 | 5461000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5646000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 7898000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 7397000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6629000 |
| 2024-09-30 | 8014000 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6952000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3298000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2874000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 2696000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2422000 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 51,829 | -1,077 (-2.0%) | 2.28% | $2,422,000 | 2026-01-05 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 52,906 | -60 (-0.1%) | 2.45% | $2,696,000 | 2025-10-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 52,966 | -2,759 (-5.0%) | 2.77% | $2,874,000 | 2025-07-18 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 55,725 | -52,817 (-48.7%) | 3.04% | $3,298,000 | 2025-04-02 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 108,542 | -2,760 (-2.5%) | 5.68% | $6,952,000 | 2025-01-03 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 111,302 | +850 (0.8%) | 6.16% | $8,014,000 | 2024-10-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 110,452 | -480 (-0.4%) | 5.73% | $6,629,000 | 2024-08-02 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 110,932 | -1,194 (-1.1%) | 6.02% | $7,397,000 | 2024-04-03 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 112,126 | +4,353 (4.0%) | 6.55% | $7,898,000 | 2024-01-09 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 107,773 | 0 (0.0%) | 5.28% | $5,646,000 | 2023-10-10 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 107,773 | +50 (0.0%) | 5.05% | $5,461,000 | 2023-07-06 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 107,723 | -881 (-0.8%) | 5.53% | $5,585,000 | 2023-04-03 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 108,604 | +108,604 (0.0%) | 5.73% | $5,971,000 | 2023-01-03 |
Who else reported the position
311 managers reported AMERCO COM SER N for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 9,291,884 | +16,314 | 0.01% | $619,582,824 | 6 qtrs |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | Reduced | 7,116,453 | -282,007 | 4.27% | $474,525,086 | 6 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 5,584,244 | -3,912 | < 0.01% | $372,357,391 | 6 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 3,908,487 | -279,611 | 0.07% | $260,617,914 | 6 qtrs |
| ABRAMS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L P | Reduced | 3,545,220 | -118,023 | 7.38% | $236,395,270 | 6 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 3,280,159 | -68,181 | 0.01% | $218,721,003 | 6 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 2,347,644 | -677,964 | 0.03% | $156,540,902 | 6 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 2,334,904 | +53,780 | < 0.01% | $155,691,399 | 6 qtrs |
| Smead Capital Management Inc | Added | 2,176,140 | +98,640 | 2.26% | $145,105,015 | 6 qtrs |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP | Added | 1,570,000 | +807,520 | 2.07% | $104,687,600 | 2 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- April 03, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 110,932
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.