First reported at 546,569 shares this quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | 2541546 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3462064 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 554,818 | +8,249 (1.5%) | 1.95% | $3,462,064 | 2026-08-18 | |
| Q1 2026 | New | 546,569 | +546,569 (0.0%) | 1.6% | $2,541,546 | 2026-05-15 |
Who else reported the position
182 managers reported OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 3,917,798 | -570,670 | < 0.01% | $18,217,762 | 7 qtrs |
| Western Standard LLC | Reduced | 2,247,591 | -257,036 | 5.5% | $10,451,298 | 7 qtrs |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | New | 1,945,076 | +1,945,076 | < 0.01% | $9,044,603 | 1 qtr |
| PRESCOTT GROUP CAPITAL MANAGEMENT L L C | Added | 1,592,587 | +699,070 | 0.74% | $7,405,530 | 8 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Reduced | 1,470,334 | -418,639 | 0.66% | $6,837,053 | 6 qtrs |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | Reduced | 1,413,212 | -156,260 | 0.09% | $6,571,436 | 14 qtrs |
| THIRD AVENUE MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,341,211 | +559,118 | 1.01% | $6,236,631 | 6 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,310,132 | -375,495 | < 0.01% | $6,092,068 | 50 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Credit LP | Unchanged | 1,108,012 | 0 | 1.7% | $5,152,256 | 7 qtrs |
| MARSHALL WACE LLP | Added | 1,065,335 | +316,763 | < 0.01% | $4,953,807 | 9 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 15, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 546,569
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.