Reported 579,234 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.
Reported value -18.9%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 11445000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 12828000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 8312000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 9071000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10190000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 13938641 |
| 2023-03-31 | 12372142 |
| 2023-06-30 | 11381092 |
| 2023-09-30 | 9638762 |
| 2023-12-31 | 13171376 |
| 2024-03-31 | 12492027 |
| 2024-06-30 | 7425780 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6493213 |
| 2024-12-31 | 7327310 |
| 2025-03-31 | 5068298 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4112561 |
| 2025-09-30 | 4830812 |
| 2025-12-31 | 4506441 |
| 2026-03-31 | 2693438 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3614420 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $3,614,420 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.07% | $2,693,438 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.14% | $4,506,441 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.25% | $4,830,812 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.22% | $4,112,561 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.34% | $5,068,298 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.52% | $7,327,310 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Unchanged | 579,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.06% | $6,493,213 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 579,234 | -220,000 (-27.5%) | 1.34% | $7,425,780 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.54% | $12,492,027 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 2.84% | $13,171,376 | 2024-02-12 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.53% | $9,638,762 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.25% | $11,381,092 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 3.3% | $12,372,142 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.3% | $13,938,641 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.79% | $10,190,000 | 2022-11-01 | |
| Q2 2022 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.44% | $9,071,000 | 2022-08-08 | |
| Q1 2022 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.62% | $8,312,000 | 2022-05-11 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.79% | $12,828,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 799,234 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.01% | $11,445,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
206 managers reported AMBAC FINL GROUP INC NEW COM S for Q2 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,588,054 | -306,626 | < 0.01% | $32,575,182 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,568,440 | -92,442 | < 0.01% | $18,235,924 | 49 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 2,395,737 | -161,143 | < 0.01% | $17,009,625 | 47 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 1,532,645 | -3,026 | < 0.01% | $10,881,778 | 49 qtrs |
| CONTINENTAL GENERAL INSURANCE CO | New | 1,218,349 | +1,218,349 | 2.22% | $8,650,278 | 1 qtr |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | Added | 1,198,420 | +596,134 | 0.23% | $8,508,782 | 11 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,122,616 | +27,670 | < 0.01% | $7,972,222 | 49 qtrs |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | Added | 1,118,761 | +16,039 | < 0.01% | $7,943,203 | 35 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Credit LP | Unchanged | 1,108,012 | 0 | 2.86% | $7,866,885 | 4 qtrs |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 996,041 | +487,355 | < 0.01% | $7,071,891 | 24 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2025
- Filed
- August 14, 2025
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 579,234
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.