Reported 364,574 shares, up 18,859 (5.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.8%; share count 5.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | 1151545 |
| 2023-03-31 | 0 |
| 2023-06-30 | 404844 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
| 2024-03-31 | 1086363 |
| 2024-06-30 | 4432067 |
| 2024-09-30 | 4086873 |
| 2024-12-31 | 3376779 |
| 2025-03-31 | 1797295 |
| 2025-06-30 | 4601901 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3795318 |
| 2025-12-31 | 5823892 |
| 2026-03-31 | 4953807 |
| 2026-06-30 | 3755206 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 601,796 | -463,539 (-43.5%) | < 0.01% | $3,755,206 | 2026-08-13 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,065,335 | +316,763 (42.3%) | < 0.01% | $4,953,807 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 748,572 | +293,498 (64.5%) | < 0.01% | $5,823,892 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 455,074 | -193,081 (-29.8%) | < 0.01% | $3,795,318 | 2025-11-13 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 648,155 | +442,750 (215.5%) | < 0.01% | $4,601,901 | 2025-08-13 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 205,405 | -61,534 (-23.1%) | < 0.01% | $1,797,295 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 266,939 | -97,635 (-26.8%) | < 0.01% | $3,376,779 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Added | 364,574 | +18,859 (5.5%) | < 0.01% | $4,086,873 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 345,715 | +276,210 (397.4%) | < 0.01% | $4,432,067 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | New | 69,505 | +69,505 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,086,363 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -28,430 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 28,430 | +28,430 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $404,844 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -66,029 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | New | 66,029 | +66,029 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $1,151,545 | 2023-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
207 managers reported AMBAC FINL GROUP INC NEW COM S for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | New | 7,711,742 | +7,711,742 | < 0.01% | $86,448,628 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,118,423 | -768,635 | < 0.01% | $46,167,521 | 46 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 2,804,400 | -148,561 | < 0.01% | $31,437,294 | 44 qtrs |
| Repertoire Partners LP | Reduced | 2,063,745 | -11,417 | 26.0% | $23,134,581 | 12 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 1,732,186 | -35,443 | < 0.01% | $19,417,801 | 46 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,653,544 | +42,504 | < 0.01% | $18,536,228 | 36 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,028,956 | +28,573 | < 0.01% | $11,537,132 | 46 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Credit LP | New | 1,108,012 | +1,108,012 | 2.18% | $10,557,692 | 1 qtr |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 894,484 | +97,388 | < 0.01% | $10,027,166 | 11 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 744,750 | +123,360 | 0.03% | $8,348,648 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 14, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON STOCK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 364,574
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.