OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC
Reported by CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC
Reported 361,424 shares, down 21,148 (5.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.9%; share count -5.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 8508000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 10059000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 6748000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 7869000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 8699000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 11826639 |
| 2023-03-31 | 10410656 |
| 2023-06-30 | 8908800 |
| 2023-09-30 | 7719413 |
| 2023-12-31 | 10705029 |
| 2024-03-31 | 10410705 |
| 2024-06-30 | 7680052 |
| 2024-09-30 | 6203603 |
| 2024-12-31 | 6389844 |
| 2025-03-31 | 3314185 |
| 2025-06-30 | 2754509 |
| 2025-09-30 | 3190650 |
| 2025-12-31 | 2811879 |
| 2026-03-31 | 1373350 |
| 2026-06-30 | 2357903 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Added | 377,869 | +82,525 (27.9%) | < 0.01% | $2,357,903 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 295,344 | -66,080 (-18.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,373,350 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 361,424 | -21,148 (-5.5%) | < 0.01% | $2,811,879 | 2026-02-13 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 382,572 | -5,387 (-1.4%) | < 0.01% | $3,190,650 | 2025-11-10 | |
| Q2 2025 | Added | 387,959 | +9,195 (2.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,754,509 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 378,764 | -126,362 (-25.0%) | < 0.01% | $3,314,185 | 2025-05-09 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 505,126 | -48,273 (-8.7%) | < 0.01% | $6,389,844 | 2025-02-06 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 553,399 | -45,669 (-7.6%) | < 0.01% | $6,203,603 | 2024-11-12 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 599,068 | -67,004 (-10.1%) | < 0.01% | $7,680,052 | 2024-08-12 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 666,072 | +16,495 (2.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,410,705 | 2024-05-09 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 649,577 | +9,493 (1.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,705,029 | 2024-02-06 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 640,084 | +14,466 (2.3%) | < 0.01% | $7,719,413 | 2023-11-08 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 625,618 | -46,905 (-7.0%) | < 0.01% | $8,908,800 | 2023-08-10 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 672,523 | -5,610 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $10,410,656 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 678,133 | -4,068 (-0.6%) | < 0.01% | $11,826,639 | 2023-02-13 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 682,201 | -11,055 (-1.6%) | < 0.01% | $8,699,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 693,256 | +44,480 (6.9%) | < 0.01% | $7,869,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 648,776 | +22,055 (3.5%) | < 0.01% | $6,748,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 626,721 | +32,626 (5.5%) | < 0.01% | $10,059,000 | 2022-02-11 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 594,095 | +31,746 (5.6%) | < 0.01% | $8,508,000 | 2021-11-16 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
159 managers reported OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC for Q4 2025.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | Reduced | 4,488,468 | -4,863 | < 0.01% | $34,920,281 | 6 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 2,508,395 | -46,786 | < 0.01% | $19,515,314 | 51 qtrs |
| Western Standard LLC | Reduced | 2,504,627 | -136,724 | 8.99% | $19,485,998 | 6 qtrs |
| Wolf Hill Capital Management LP | Added | 1,888,973 | +730,776 | 1.62% | $14,696,210 | 5 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Reduced | 1,685,627 | -455,420 | < 0.01% | $13,114,300 | 49 qtrs |
| GENDELL JEFFREY L | Reduced | 1,569,472 | -295,040 | 0.21% | $12,210,492 | 13 qtrs |
| JANE STREET GROUP LLC | Added | 1,520,654 | +671,472 | < 0.01% | $11,830,688 | 17 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Credit LP | Unchanged | 1,108,012 | 0 | 2.25% | $8,620,333 | 6 qtrs |
| Caption Management LLC | Reduced | 1,071,094 | -50,085 | 0.06% | $8,333,111 | 14 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Reduced | 1,024,547 | -36,047 | < 0.01% | $7,972,836 | 51 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2025
- Filed
- February 13, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 361,424
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.