Reported 2,804,400 shares, down 148,561 (5.0%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -17.0%; share count -5.0% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 19499000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 23676000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 16288000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 17727000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 18880000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 26551000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 26174177 |
| 2023-06-30 | 30919138 |
| 2023-09-30 | 30608159 |
| 2023-12-31 | 42908464 |
| 2024-03-31 | 44793767 |
| 2024-06-30 | 37856947 |
| 2024-09-30 | 31437294 |
| 2024-12-31 | 34232223 |
| 2025-03-31 | 22372039 |
| 2025-06-30 | 17009625 |
| 2025-09-30 | 17860855 |
| 2025-12-31 | 13114300 |
| 2026-03-31 | 6092068 |
| 2026-06-30 | 4474177 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 716,947 | -593,185 (-45.3%) | < 0.01% | $4,474,177 | 2026-08-11 | |
| Q1 2026 | Reduced | 1,310,132 | -375,495 (-22.3%) | < 0.01% | $6,092,068 | 2026-05-07 | |
| Q4 2025 | Reduced | 1,685,627 | -455,420 (-21.3%) | < 0.01% | $13,114,300 | 2026-02-12 | |
| Q3 2025 | Reduced | 2,141,047 | -254,690 (-10.6%) | < 0.01% | $17,860,855 | 2025-11-12 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 2,395,737 | -161,143 (-6.3%) | < 0.01% | $17,009,625 | 2025-08-12 | |
| Q1 2025 | Reduced | 2,556,880 | -149,271 (-5.5%) | < 0.01% | $22,372,039 | 2025-05-13 | |
| Q4 2024 | Reduced | 2,706,151 | -98,249 (-3.5%) | < 0.01% | $34,232,223 | 2025-02-13 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 2,804,400 | -148,561 (-5.0%) | < 0.01% | $31,437,294 | 2024-11-07 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 2,952,961 | +87,077 (3.0%) | < 0.01% | $37,856,947 | 2024-08-09 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 2,865,884 | +262,205 (10.1%) | 0.01% | $44,793,767 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 2,603,679 | +65,733 (2.6%) | 0.01% | $42,908,464 | 2024-02-07 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 2,537,946 | +366,605 (16.9%) | 0.01% | $30,608,159 | 2023-11-09 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 2,171,341 | +480,450 (28.4%) | < 0.01% | $30,919,138 | 2023-08-09 | |
| Q1 2023 | Added | 1,690,891 | +168,422 (11.1%) | < 0.01% | $26,174,177 | 2023-05-12 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,522,469 | +41,660 (2.8%) | < 0.01% | $26,551,000 | 2023-02-09 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 1,480,809 | -81,148 (-5.2%) | < 0.01% | $18,880,000 | 2022-11-10 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 1,561,957 | -4,302 (-0.3%) | < 0.01% | $17,727,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 1,566,259 | +91,106 (6.2%) | < 0.01% | $16,288,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Added | 1,475,153 | +113,493 (8.3%) | < 0.01% | $23,676,000 | 2022-02-09 | |
| Q3 2021 | Reduced | 1,361,660 | -314,925 (-18.8%) | < 0.01% | $19,499,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
207 managers reported AMBAC FINL GROUP INC NEW COM S for Q3 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock Inc | New | 7,711,742 | +7,711,742 | < 0.01% | $86,448,628 | 1 qtr |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Reduced | 4,118,423 | -768,635 | < 0.01% | $46,167,521 | 46 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP This report | Reduced | 2,804,400 | -148,561 | < 0.01% | $31,437,294 | 44 qtrs |
| Repertoire Partners LP | Reduced | 2,063,745 | -11,417 | 26.0% | $23,134,581 | 12 qtrs |
| FMR LLC | Reduced | 1,732,186 | -35,443 | < 0.01% | $19,417,801 | 46 qtrs |
| STATE STREET CORPORATION | Added | 1,653,544 | +42,504 | < 0.01% | $18,536,228 | 36 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 1,028,956 | +28,573 | < 0.01% | $11,537,132 | 46 qtrs |
| Bain Capital Credit LP | New | 1,108,012 | +1,108,012 | 2.18% | $10,557,692 | 1 qtr |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | Added | 894,484 | +97,388 | < 0.01% | $10,027,166 | 11 qtrs |
| HOTCHKIS & WILEY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 744,750 | +123,360 | 0.03% | $8,348,648 | 5 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- September 30, 2024
- Filed
- November 07, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 2,600,512
- Shared
- 118,794
- None
- 85,094
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.