Form 13-F position report

ALTAIR ENGR INC

Reported by BlackRock Inc

ALTR CUSIP 021369103 Manager CIK 0001364742

Reported 7,877,110 shares, up 2,594,123 (49.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 69.8%; share count 49.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.02% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 7,877,110 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $772,586,951 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 27 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 296726000
2021-12-31 350996000
2022-03-31 314217000
2022-06-30 263376000
2022-09-30 206179000
2022-12-31 184447417
2023-03-31 287884178
2023-06-30 317607151
2023-09-30 266492525
2023-12-31 386122864
2024-03-31 455129330
2024-06-30 772586951
2024-09-30 768357416
2024-12-31 816017977
2025-03-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

15 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ALTAIR ENGR INC held by BlackRock Inc.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q1 2025 Reduced 0 -7,478,856 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-05-02
Q4 2024 Reduced 7,478,856 -565,929 (-7.0%) 0.02% $816,017,977 2025-02-07
Q3 2024 New 8,044,785 +8,044,785 (0.0%) 0.02% $768,357,416 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Added 7,877,110 +2,594,123 (49.1%) 0.02% $772,586,951 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Added 5,282,987 +694,480 (15.1%) 0.01% $455,129,330 2024-05-10
Q4 2023 Added 4,588,507 +328,716 (7.7%) < 0.01% $386,122,864 2024-02-13
Q3 2023 Added 4,259,791 +71,933 (1.7%) < 0.01% $266,492,525 2023-11-13
Q2 2023 Added 4,187,858 +195,566 (4.9%) < 0.01% $317,607,151 2023-08-11
Q1 2023 Reduced 3,992,292 -64,172 (-1.6%) < 0.01% $287,884,178 2023-05-12
Q4 2022 Reduced 4,056,464 -606,103 (-13.0%) < 0.01% $184,447,417 2023-02-13
Q3 2022 Reduced 4,662,567 -354,148 (-7.1%) < 0.01% $206,179,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 5,016,715 +137,571 (2.8%) < 0.01% $263,376,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Added 4,879,144 +339,610 (7.5%) < 0.01% $314,217,000 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 4,539,534 +235,385 (5.5%) < 0.01% $350,996,000 2022-02-10
Q3 2021 Reduced 4,304,149 -31,554 (-0.7%) < 0.01% $296,726,000 2021-11-09
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

287 managers reported ALTAIR ENGR INC for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting ALTAIR ENGR INC in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Matrix Capital Management Company LP Unchanged 12,430,000 0 9.28% $1,219,134,400 20 qtrs
BlackRock Inc This report Added 7,877,110 +2,594,123 0.02% $772,586,951 27 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 6,300,946 +356,661 0.01% $617,996,783 27 qtrs
Conestoga Capital Advisors LLC Added 2,488,566 +48,485 3.66% $244,078,553 20 qtrs
Pictet Asset Management Holding SA Reduced 2,386,187 -236,802 0.27% $234,033,180 4 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Added 1,988,368 +733,672 < 0.01% $195,019,133 27 qtrs
Invesco Ltd Reduced 1,478,754 -87,484 0.03% $145,036,193 25 qtrs
Impax Asset Management Group plc Reduced 1,406,654 -252,795 0.56% $137,116,036 20 qtrs
BAMCO INC NY Unchanged 1,385,507 0 0.39% $135,890,527 27 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,370,792 +137,731 0.01% $134,472,439 27 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM CL A

Voting authority reported

Sole
7,799,885
Shared
0
None
77,225

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.