Reported 814,337 shares, up 9,368 (1.2%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 10.6%; share count 1.2% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | 21189000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 21280000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 14555000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 8380000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 10965000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 13297248 |
| 2023-03-31 | 12758759 |
| 2023-06-30 | 14112460 |
| 2023-09-30 | 11157418 |
| 2023-12-31 | 12752753 |
| 2024-03-31 | 10043411 |
| 2024-06-30 | 601617 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -74,828 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 74,828 | -700,725 (-90.4%) | 0.02% | $601,617 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 775,553 | -255,389 (-24.8%) | 0.35% | $10,043,411 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 1,030,942 | +105,783 (11.4%) | 0.42% | $12,752,753 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 925,159 | +110,822 (13.6%) | 0.4% | $11,157,418 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Added | 814,337 | +9,368 (1.2%) | 0.43% | $14,112,460 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 804,969 | -203,162 (-20.2%) | 0.39% | $12,758,759 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,008,131 | +12,251 (1.2%) | 0.41% | $13,297,248 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 995,880 | +61,634 (6.6%) | 0.36% | $10,965,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 934,246 | -243,318 (-20.7%) | 0.29% | $8,380,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 1,177,564 | -275,983 (-19.0%) | 0.36% | $14,555,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | Reduced | 1,453,547 | -89,687 (-5.8%) | 0.44% | $21,280,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Added | 1,543,234 | +224,037 (17.0%) | 0.4% | $21,189,000 | 2021-11-15 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
122 managers reported ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC for Q2 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B RILEY FINANCIAL INC | Added | 6,139,763 | +139,000 | 27.58% | $106,402,093 | 14 qtrs |
| Voss Capital LLC | Added | 2,380,926 | +203,628 | 4.98% | $41,261,448 | 12 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 2,226,359 | +149,709 | < 0.01% | $38,582,801 | 14 qtrs |
| Mill Road Capital Management LLC | Added | 1,627,866 | +175,597 | 15.27% | $28,210,918 | 10 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 1,122,704 | +57,143 | < 0.01% | $19,456,460 | 13 qtrs |
| PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 820,372 | -38,189 | 0.87% | $14,217,051 | 14 qtrs |
| Granahan Investment Management LLC This report | Added | 814,337 | +9,368 | 0.43% | $14,112,460 | 14 qtrs |
| LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | Added | 609,894 | +78,762 | 0.02% | $10,569,000 | 12 qtrs |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | Added | 508,675 | +141,225 | < 0.01% | $8,814,791 | 9 qtrs |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 432,245 | +20,104 | < 0.01% | $7,490,805 | 14 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2023
- Filed
- August 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COMMON STOCK
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 665,444
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 148,893
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.