Form 13-F position report

ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC

Reported by ADVISORY RESEARCH INC

ALTG CUSIP 02128L106 Manager CIK 0000902584

Reported 226,435 shares, up 137,915 (155.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 58.8%; share count 155.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 0.34% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 226,435 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,820,537 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 2 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2024-03-31 1146334
2024-06-30 1820537
2024-09-30 1450718
2024-12-31 1219579
2025-03-31 862228
2025-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

6 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC held by ADVISORY RESEARCH INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2025 Reduced 0 -183,844 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Reduced 183,844 -2,636 (-1.4%) 0.15% $862,228 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Reduced 186,480 -28,760 (-13.4%) 0.2% $1,219,579 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Reduced 215,240 -11,195 (-4.9%) 0.26% $1,450,718 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 226,435 +137,915 (155.8%) 0.34% $1,820,537 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 New 88,520 +88,520 (0.0%) 0.23% $1,146,334 2024-05-14

Who else reported the position

146 managers reported ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Mill Road Capital Management LLC Added 3,562,994 +504,129 15.26% $28,646,472 14 qtrs
Voss Capital LLC Reduced 2,985,000 -354,287 2.4% $23,999,400 16 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 1,992,272 -804,392 < 0.01% $16,017,865 18 qtrs
Greenhaven Road Investment Management L P Added 1,663,453 +778,846 6.2% $13,374,162 2 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 1,434,059 +183,905 < 0.01% $11,529,834 17 qtrs
Nantahala Capital Management LLC Added 838,222 +435,713 0.39% $6,739,305 18 qtrs
CIBC Private Wealth Group LLC Added 784,246 +347,344 0.01% $6,407,290 4 qtrs
PUNCH & ASSOCIATES INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC Reduced 728,100 -84,800 0.34% $5,853,924 18 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 567,974 +18,343 < 0.01% $4,566,511 13 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 564,137 +42,516 < 0.01% $4,536,486 18 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 13, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON STOCK

Voting authority reported

Sole
215,240
Shared
0
None
11,195

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.