Reported 17,295,531 shares, down 7,909,657 (31.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -21.7%; share count -31.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-09-30 | 222298000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 203445692 |
| 2023-03-31 | 159291841 |
| 2023-06-30 | 159810706 |
| 2023-09-30 | 122625315 |
| 2023-12-31 | 147530879 |
| 2024-03-31 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -17,295,531 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Unchanged | 17,295,531 | 0 (0.0%) | 10.07% | $147,530,879 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Unchanged | 17,295,531 | 0 (0.0%) | 6.66% | $122,625,315 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 17,295,531 | 0 (0.0%) | 7.3% | $159,810,706 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 17,295,531 | -7,909,657 (-31.4%) | 8.51% | $159,291,841 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 25,205,188 | -5,122,035 (-16.9%) | 3.72% | $203,445,692 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | New | 30,327,223 | +30,327,223 (0.0%) | 3.52% | $222,298,000 | 2022-11-14 |
Who else reported the position
239 managers reported ALIGHT INC. CL A (DE) for Q1 2023.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANNAE HOLDINGS INC | Unchanged | 52,477,062 | 0 | 24.75% | $483,314,000 | 7 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 34,631,463 | +7,505,634 | < 0.01% | $318,955,773 | 7 qtrs |
| FPR PARTNERS LLC | Added | 33,084,484 | +840,524 | 15.34% | $304,708,098 | 7 qtrs |
| Blackstone Inc | Reduced | 31,271,617 | -14,301,255 | 1.18% | $288,011,593 | 7 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 24,688,658 | +3,329,661 | < 0.01% | $227,382,542 | 7 qtrs |
| ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC | Reduced | 23,579,997 | -2,675,429 | 2.47% | $217,171,772 | 7 qtrs |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | Added | 17,458,609 | +4,752,133 | 0.11% | $160,793,185 | 7 qtrs |
| New Mountain Capital L L C This report | Reduced | 17,295,531 | -7,909,657 | 8.51% | $159,291,841 | 3 qtrs |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC | Unchanged | 15,000,000 | 0 | 5.29% | $138,150,000 | 7 qtrs |
| GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 14,144,591 | +6,318,617 | 2.86% | $130,271,683 | 3 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2023
- Filed
- May 15, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM CL A
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 17,295,531
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.