Form 13-F position report

ALIGHT INC. CL A (DE)

Reported by THOMAS H LEE PARTNERS LP

ALIT CUSIP 01626W101 Manager CIK 0001260945

Reported 5,120,480 shares, down 17,637,213 (77.5%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -75.2%; share count -77.5% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 2.15% This manager · Q1 2023
Shares 5,120,480 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $47,159,621 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 7 Through Q1 2023

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 237300000
2021-12-31 246011000
2022-03-31 226439000
2022-06-30 153614000
2022-09-30 166814000
2022-12-31 190254313
2023-03-31 47159621
2023-06-30 47313235
2023-09-30 36304203
2023-12-31 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

10 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ALIGHT INC. CL A (DE) held by THOMAS H LEE PARTNERS LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2023 Reduced 0 -5,120,480 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2024-02-12
Q3 2023 Unchanged 5,120,480 0 (0.0%) 3.52% $36,304,203 2023-11-08
Q2 2023 Unchanged 5,120,480 0 (0.0%) 2.11% $47,313,235 2023-08-04
Q1 2023 Reduced 5,120,480 -17,637,213 (-77.5%) 2.15% $47,159,621 2023-05-03
Q4 2022 Unchanged 22,757,693 0 (0.0%) 7.93% $190,254,313 2023-02-10
Q3 2022 Unchanged 22,757,693 0 (0.0%) 7.29% $166,814,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Unchanged 22,757,693 0 (0.0%) 5.06% $153,614,000 2022-08-12
Q1 2022 Unchanged 22,757,693 0 (0.0%) 6.84% $226,439,000 2022-05-13
Q4 2021 Added 22,757,693 +2,086,933 (10.1%) 7.01% $246,011,000 2022-02-11
Q3 2021 New 20,670,760 +20,670,760 (0.0%) 6.14% $237,300,000 2021-11-15

Who else reported the position

239 managers reported ALIGHT INC. CL A (DE) for Q1 2023.

Managers reporting ALIGHT INC. CL A (DE) in Q1 2023.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
CANNAE HOLDINGS INC Unchanged 52,477,062 0 24.75% $483,314,000 7 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 34,631,463 +7,505,634 < 0.01% $318,955,773 7 qtrs
FPR PARTNERS LLC Added 33,084,484 +840,524 15.34% $304,708,098 7 qtrs
Blackstone Inc Reduced 31,271,617 -14,301,255 1.18% $288,011,593 7 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 24,688,658 +3,329,661 < 0.01% $227,382,542 7 qtrs
ArrowMark Colorado Holdings LLC Reduced 23,579,997 -2,675,429 2.47% $217,171,772 7 qtrs
JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC Added 17,458,609 +4,752,133 0.11% $160,793,185 7 qtrs
New Mountain Capital L L C Reduced 17,295,531 -7,909,657 8.51% $159,291,841 3 qtrs
FIDELITY NATIONAL FINANCIAL INC Unchanged 15,000,000 0 5.29% $138,150,000 7 qtrs
GLENVIEW CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 14,144,591 +6,318,617 2.86% $130,271,683 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
March 31, 2023
Filed
May 03, 2023
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
Class A Common

Voting authority reported

Sole
5,120,480
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.