Reported 1,045,460 shares, up 396,506 (61.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value 45.4%; share count 61.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-03-31 | 1212000 |
| 2021-06-30 | 1336000 |
| 2021-09-30 | 619000 |
| 2021-12-31 | 753000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 815000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 817000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 755000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 402771 |
| 2023-03-31 | 312110 |
| 2023-06-30 | 412868 |
| 2023-09-30 | 454727 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2803482 |
| 2024-03-31 | 4077294 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6548262 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -1,177,745 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-11-13 | |
| Q2 2024 | Added | 1,177,745 | +132,285 (12.7%) | < 0.01% | $6,548,262 | 2024-08-13 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 1,045,460 | +396,506 (61.1%) | < 0.01% | $4,077,294 | 2024-05-10 | |
| Q4 2023 | Added | 648,954 | +502,268 (342.4%) | < 0.01% | $2,803,482 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 146,686 | +5,293 (3.7%) | < 0.01% | $454,727 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 141,393 | -7,231 (-4.9%) | < 0.01% | $412,868 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 148,624 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $312,110 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 148,624 | +58 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $402,771 | 2023-02-10 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 148,566 | -793 (-0.5%) | < 0.01% | $755,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 149,359 | +3,726 (2.6%) | < 0.01% | $817,000 | 2022-08-12 | |
| Q1 2022 | Reduced | 145,633 | -1,230 (-0.8%) | < 0.01% | $815,000 | 2022-05-13 | |
| Q4 2021 | Unchanged | 146,863 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $753,000 | 2022-02-14 | |
| Q3 2021 | Unchanged | 146,863 | 0 (0.0%) | < 0.01% | $619,000 | 2021-11-12 | |
| Q2 2021 | Added | 146,863 | +20,905 (16.6%) | < 0.01% | $1,336,000 | 2021-08-13 | |
| Q1 2021 | Added | 125,958 | +7,519 (6.3%) | < 0.01% | $1,212,000 | 2021-05-14 | |
|
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history.
Unlock full history
|
|||||||
Who else reported the position
46 managers reported ALIMERA SCIENCES INC COM NEW S for Q1 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caligan Partners LP | Unchanged | 16,835,154 | 0 | 17.36% | $65,657,101 | 6 qtrs |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | Unchanged | 13,608,533 | 0 | 24.1% | $53,073,279 | 8 qtrs |
| Stonepine Capital Management LLC | Added | 4,051,072 | +51,613 | 12.53% | $15,799,181 | 3 qtrs |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | Unchanged | 3,198,708 | 0 | 0.24% | $12,474,961 | 3 qtrs |
| Altium Capital Management LP | Reduced | 2,550,000 | -110,000 | 3.94% | $9,945,000 | 3 qtrs |
| Clearline Capital LP | Reduced | 2,085,291 | -83,852 | 0.4% | $8,132,635 | 3 qtrs |
| AIGH Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 1,520,359 | -705,709 | 1.78% | $5,929,400 | 3 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC This report | Added | 1,045,460 | +396,506 | < 0.01% | $4,077,294 | 18 qtrs |
| MORGAN STANLEY | Reduced | 501,738 | -414,508 | < 0.01% | $1,956,779 | 18 qtrs |
| BlackRock Inc | Added | 483,294 | +39,455 | < 0.01% | $1,884,847 | 18 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2024
- Filed
- May 10, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- COM NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 0
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 1,045,460
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.