Form 13-F position report

ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSOR

Reported by HHLR ADVISORS LTD

BABA CUSIP 01609W102 Manager CIK 0001762304

Reported 4,887,300 shares, down 3,940,300 (44.6%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -55.8%; share count -44.6% vs. the prior quarter.

Reduced
% of reported 13F value 14.35% This manager · Q4 2024
Shares 4,887,300 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $414,394,167 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 11 Through Q4 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 105619000
2021-12-31 0
2022-06-30 214969000
2022-09-30 179026000
2022-12-31 275087452
2023-03-31 386763153
2023-06-30 271931625
2023-09-30 176120973
2023-12-31 94610101
2024-03-31 10412604
2024-06-30 387320256
2024-09-30 936784912
2024-12-31 414394167
2025-03-31 516722444
2025-06-30 130387477
2025-09-30 587962004
2025-12-31 795980117
2026-03-31 307835807
2026-06-30 17653985

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

19 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSOR held by HHLR ADVISORS LTD.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 183,934 -2,269,723 (-92.5%) 2.12% $17,653,985 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Reduced 2,453,657 -2,976,689 (-54.8%) 18.4% $307,835,807 2026-05-15
Q4 2025 Added 5,430,346 +2,140,680 (65.1%) 25.65% $795,980,117 2026-02-17
Q3 2025 Added 3,289,666 +2,139,966 (186.1%) 14.37% $587,962,004 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Reduced 1,149,700 -2,758,055 (-70.6%) 4.2% $130,387,477 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Reduced 3,907,755 -979,545 (-20.0%) 14.6% $516,722,444 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Reduced 4,887,300 -3,940,300 (-44.6%) 14.35% $414,394,167 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 8,827,600 +3,448,152 (64.1%) 20.57% $936,784,912 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 5,379,448 +5,235,548 (3638.3%) 9.55% $387,320,256 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Reduced 143,900 -1,076,718 (-88.2%) 0.23% $10,412,604 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,220,618 -809,829 (-39.9%) 1.91% $94,610,101 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,030,447 -1,232,080 (-37.8%) 3.93% $176,120,973 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Reduced 3,262,527 -522,589 (-13.8%) 5.79% $271,931,625 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 3,785,116 +662,316 (21.2%) 6.86% $386,763,153 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Added 3,122,800 +884,700 (39.5%) 5.81% $275,087,452 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 2,238,100 +347,100 (18.4%) 4.71% $179,026,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 New 1,891,000 +1,891,000 (0.0%) 4.61% $214,969,000 2022-08-15
Q4 2021 Reduced 0 -713,400 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Unchanged 713,400 0 (0.0%) 1.38% $105,619,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

1427 managers reported ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSOR for Q4 2024.

Managers reporting ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD SPONSOR in Q4 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Added 21,955,107 +37,555 1.44% $1,861,573,523 42 qtrs
Dodge & Cox Reduced 14,469,770 -3,616,800 0.71% $1,226,891,798 25 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Reduced 12,994,223 -989,975 0.08% $1,101,780,315 42 qtrs
FIL Ltd Reduced 12,828,184 -1,195,016 1.02% $1,087,701,722 42 qtrs
MORGAN STANLEY Added 12,142,233 +2,542,075 0.07% $1,029,540,185 42 qtrs
APPALOOSA LP Added 11,843,158 +1,843,158 15.54% $1,004,181,367 11 qtrs
HSBC HOLDINGS PLC Added 10,350,876 +1,472,531 0.51% $877,977,109 42 qtrs
Sanders Capital LLC Reduced 8,897,277 -9,563,157 1.1% $754,400,117 7 qtrs
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS Added 7,586,166 +6,408,727 0.36% $643,231,015 41 qtrs
The Goldman Sachs Group Inc Reduced 7,284,910 -2,858,534 0.1% $617,687,470 42 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2024
Filed
February 14, 2025
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SPONSORED ADS

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
4,887,300
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.