Form 13-F position report

ALBERTSONS COS INC

Reported by LUBERT-ADLER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LP

ACI CUSIP 013091103 Manager CIK 0001655557

Reported 58,128,754 shares, unchanged from the prior quarter.

Reported value -7.0%; share count 0.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Unchanged
% of reported 13F value 99.8% This manager · Q3 2022
Shares 58,128,754 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $1,445,081,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 8 Through Q3 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2020-12-31 1021903000
2021-03-31 1060782000
2021-06-30 1142811000
2021-09-30 1809548000
2021-12-31 1754907000
2022-03-31 1932781000
2022-06-30 1553200000
2022-09-30 1445081000
2022-12-31 1205590358
2023-03-31 593177298
2023-06-30 54583145
2023-09-30 56877958
2023-12-31 56976474
2024-03-31 38846664
2024-06-30 52628516
2024-09-30 46791767

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

16 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ALBERTSONS COS INC held by LUBERT-ADLER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LP.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2024 Reduced 2,532,022 -132,713 (-5.0%) 94.99% $46,791,767 2024-11-12
Q2 2024 Added 2,664,735 +852,857 (47.1%) 96.04% $52,628,516 2024-08-09
Q1 2024 Reduced 1,811,878 -665,360 (-26.9%) 94.24% $38,846,664 2024-05-07
Q4 2023 Reduced 2,477,238 -22,892 (-0.9%) 95.51% $56,976,474 2024-02-08
Q3 2023 Reduced 2,500,130 -1,389 (-0.1%) 96.02% $56,877,958 2023-11-02
Q2 2023 Reduced 2,501,519 -26,044,068 (-91.2%) 97.48% $54,583,145 2023-08-10
Q1 2023 Reduced 28,545,587 -29,583,167 (-50.9%) 99.5% $593,177,298 2023-05-02
Q4 2022 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.75% $1,205,590,358 2023-02-01
Q3 2022 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.8% $1,445,081,000 2022-11-07
Q2 2022 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.77% $1,553,200,000 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.87% $1,932,781,000 2022-05-11
Q4 2021 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.79% $1,754,907,000 2022-02-02
Q3 2021 Unchanged 58,128,754 0 (0.0%) 99.82% $1,809,548,000 2021-11-05
Q2 2021 Added 58,128,754 +2,503,063 (4.5%) 97.62% $1,142,811,000 2021-08-10
Q1 2021 Reduced 55,625,691 -2,503,063 (-4.3%) 97.73% $1,060,782,000 2021-05-06
Q4 2020 New 58,128,754 +58,128,754 (0.0%) 97.0% $1,021,903,000 2021-01-29

Who else reported the position

359 managers reported ALBERTSONS COS INC for Q3 2022.

Managers reporting ALBERTSONS COS INC in Q3 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
Cerberus Capital Management L P Unchanged 151,818,680 0 79.76% $3,585,502,000 8 qtrs
LUBERT-ADLER MANAGEMENT COMPANY LP This report Unchanged 58,128,754 0 99.8% $1,445,081,000 8 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 22,763,123 +68,153 0.06% $565,891,000 9 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 15,614,698 +7,613,034 0.01% $388,181,000 10 qtrs
MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO MA Added 6,466,540 +375,175 0.06% $160,757,000 10 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Added 6,244,880 +1,247,860 < 0.01% $155,249,000 10 qtrs
Nuveen Asset Management LLC Added 5,715,062 +3,363,295 0.06% $142,076,000 9 qtrs
CITADEL ADVISORS LLC Reduced 4,282,958 -2,029,574 0.02% $106,474,000 10 qtrs
MARSHALL WACE LLP New 3,404,097 +3,404,097 0.19% $84,628,000 5 qtrs
AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC Added 3,024,121 +645,279 0.07% $75,180,000 4 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
September 30, 2022
Filed
November 07, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COMMON STOCK

Voting authority reported

Sole
58,128,754
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.