Form 13-F position report

* ALBEMARLE CORP

Reported by Provida Pension Fund Administrator

ALB CUSIP 012653101 Manager CIK 0000931588

Reported 193,626 shares, up 44,402 (29.8%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 23.2%; share count 29.8% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 1.56% This manager · Q2 2022
Shares 193,626 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $41,027,413 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 20 Through Q2 2022

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 4752000
2021-12-31 20859000
2022-03-31 33299336
2022-06-30 41027413
2022-09-30 18695736
2022-12-31 5530915
2023-03-31 33884953
2023-06-30 74422824
2023-09-30 32839825
2023-12-31 37423643
2024-03-31 24024897
2024-06-30 5577986
2024-09-30 5530685
2024-12-31 5026728
2025-03-31 6937399
2025-06-30 9651
2025-09-30 12486
2025-12-31 21782
2026-03-31 27648
2026-06-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

20 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for * ALBEMARLE CORP held by Provida Pension Fund Administrator.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q2 2026 Reduced 0 -154 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2026-08-14
Q1 2026 Unchanged 154 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $27,648 2026-05-14
Q4 2025 Unchanged 154 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $21,782 2026-02-12
Q3 2025 Unchanged 154 0 (0.0%) < 0.01% $12,486 2025-11-13
Q2 2025 Reduced 154 -96,172 (-99.8%) < 0.01% $9,651 2025-08-13
Q1 2025 Added 96,326 +37,930 (65.0%) 0.14% $6,937,399 2025-05-14
Q4 2024 Unchanged 58,396 0 (0.0%) 0.1% $5,026,728 2025-02-13
Q3 2024 Unchanged 58,396 0 (0.0%) 0.12% $5,530,685 2024-11-13
Q2 2024 Reduced 58,396 -123,970 (-68.0%) 0.14% $5,577,986 2024-08-13
Q1 2024 Reduced 182,366 -76,657 (-29.6%) 0.6% $24,024,897 2024-05-14
Q4 2023 Added 259,023 +65,893 (34.1%) 1.04% $37,423,643 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 193,130 -140,470 (-42.1%) 1.18% $32,839,825 2024-02-05
Q2 2023 Added 333,600 +181,267 (119.0%) 2.63% $74,422,824 2024-01-09
Q1 2023 Added 152,333 +126,900 (499.0%) 1.35% $33,884,953 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 25,433 -45,000 (-63.9%) 0.22% $5,530,915 2023-02-15
Q3 2022 Reduced 70,433 -123,193 (-63.6%) 0.74% $18,695,736 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 193,626 +44,402 (29.8%) 1.56% $41,027,413 2022-08-11
Q1 2022 Added 149,224 +60,214 (67.6%) 1.03% $33,299,336 2022-05-12
Q4 2021 Added 89,010 +67,307 (310.1%) 0.78% $20,859,000 2022-02-15
Q3 2021 New 21,703 +21,703 (0.0%) 0.18% $4,752,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

949 managers reported * ALBEMARLE CORP for Q2 2022.

Managers reporting * ALBEMARLE CORP in Q2 2022.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 13,775,364 +114,363 0.08% $2,878,774,000 37 qtrs
BlackRock Inc Reduced 9,291,646 -632,666 0.06% $1,941,769,000 37 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 5,300,668 -63,987 0.07% $1,109,790,000 27 qtrs
BAILLIE GIFFORD & CO Reduced 3,916,369 -159,402 0.84% $818,442,000 22 qtrs
FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC Reduced 3,842,719 -1,248,855 0.4% $803,052,000 37 qtrs
Capital International Investors New 3,322,014 +3,322,014 0.19% $694,235,000 1 qtr
Capital Research Global Investors Added 2,565,241 +1,328,131 0.17% $536,084,000 5 qtrs
PRIMECAP MANAGEMENT CO CA Reduced 2,549,320 -52,525 0.48% $532,757,000 16 qtrs
Mirae Asset Global Investments Co Ltd Reduced 2,313,203 -320,080 1.23% $483,413,000 16 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 2,261,531 +19,615 0.07% $471,739,000 37 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2022
Filed
August 11, 2022
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
0
Shared
193,626
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.