Form 13-F position report

ATYR PHARMA INC

Reported by BlackRock Institutional Trust Company N A

LIFE CUSIP 002120103 Manager CIK 0000913414

Reported 83,388 shares, up 1,671 (2.0%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value -2.1%; share count 2.0% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value < 0.01% This manager · Q4 2015
Shares 83,388 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $820,000 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 3 Through Q4 2015

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2015-06-30 712000
2015-09-30 838000
2015-12-31 820000
2016-03-31 325000
2016-06-30 957000
2016-09-30 1095000
2016-12-31 762000

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

7 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for ATYR PHARMA INC held by BlackRock Institutional Trust Company N A.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q4 2016 Added 354,543 +10,093 (2.9%) < 0.01% $762,000 2017-02-10
Q3 2016 Added 344,450 +236 (0.1%) < 0.01% $1,095,000 2016-11-08
Q2 2016 Added 344,214 +261,753 (317.4%) < 0.01% $957,000 2016-08-10
Q1 2016 Reduced 82,461 -927 (-1.1%) < 0.01% $325,000 2016-05-10
Q4 2015 Added 83,388 +1,671 (2.0%) < 0.01% $820,000 2016-02-11
Q3 2015 Added 81,717 +43,264 (112.5%) < 0.01% $838,000 2015-11-13
Q2 2015 New 38,453 +38,453 (0.0%) < 0.01% $712,000 2015-08-07

Who else reported the position

51 managers reported ATYR PHARMA INC for Q4 2015.

Managers reporting ATYR PHARMA INC in Q4 2015.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
FMR LLC Added 3,547,261 +1,369 < 0.01% $34,870,000 3 qtrs
BAKER BROS ADVISORS LP Unchanged 2,335,125 0 0.19% $22,954,000 3 qtrs
PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC MD Reduced 1,169,007 -15,100 < 0.01% $11,491,000 3 qtrs
EcoR1 Capital LLC Reduced 790,462 -50,000 2.44% $7,770,000 3 qtrs
BlackRock Fund Advisors Added 443,937 +281,516 < 0.01% $4,364,000 3 qtrs
Rock Springs Capital Management LP Added 415,196 +26,200 0.31% $4,081,000 3 qtrs
JPMorgan Chase & Co Added 375,750 +11,577 < 0.01% $3,694,000 3 qtrs
Alyeska Investment Group L P Added 309,062 +124,885 0.03% $3,038,000 3 qtrs
Magnetar Financial LLC Reduced 186,299 -168,360 0.02% $1,831,000 3 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Added 172,919 +20,308 < 0.01% $1,699,000 3 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
December 31, 2015
Filed
February 11, 2016
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
COM

Voting authority reported

Sole
78,332
Shared
0
None
5,056

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.