Vivo Capital LLC's Q4 2024 13F: 3 new positions, 6 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2024 · filed Feb 13, 2025 · 40 reported positions · accession 0001213900-25-013306
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc (HRMY) | 8.6% | — | −8.6 pts | −2.61M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Verona Pharma PLC (VRNA) | 8.5% | 11.9% | +3.4 pts | −1.27M sh | −36% |
| Exited | Sinovac Biotech Ltd. (SVA) | 6.3% | — | −6.3 pts | −11.8M sh | −100% |
| New | Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. (ACRS) | — | 2.5% | +2.5 pts | +8.89M sh | new |
| New | Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. (CDTX) | — | 2.0% | +2.0 pts | +671K sh | new |
| Reduced | Viridian Therapeutics Inc (VRDN) | 3.2% | 2.1% | −1.0 pts | −696K sh | −41% |
| New | Bright Minds Biosciences Inc (DRUG) | — | 1.0% | +1.0 pts | +252K sh | new |
| Increased | Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) | 0.7% | 2.3% | +1.6 pts | +712K sh | +71% |
| Increased | Trevi Therapeutics Inc (TRVI) | 0.4% | 1.6% | +1.2 pts | +1.88M sh | +116% |
| Exited | ALX Oncology Holdings Inc (ALXO) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −4.03M sh | −100% |
| Increased | Unicycive Therapeutics (UNCY) | 0.2% | 0.9% | +0.7 pts | +5.5M sh | +123% |
| Exited | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. (ADVM) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −833K sh | −100% |
| Increased | Corvus Pharmaceuticals Holdings (CRVS) | 0.7% | 1.3% | +0.7 pts | +737K sh | +49% |
| Exited | Engene Holdings Inc. (ENGN) | 0.4% | — | −0.4 pts | −679K sh | −100% |
| Exited | Codexis, Inc (CDXS) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −388K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Instil Bio Inc (TIL) | 3.5% | 1.3% | −2.2 pts | −38,854 sh | −6% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
† Security identifier (CUSIP) changed — read as one continuing position, not an exit and a new position:
- DBV Technologies SA (DBVT): 23306J200 → 23306J309, 1.35M → 32,020 shares (share count changed with the identifier; not shown as a trade)
Top 10 positions — 73.7% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: ACRS entered · DCTH entered · CDTX entered · HRMY left · SVA left · TIL left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soleno Therapeutics Inc (SLNO) | 26.3% | 31.7% | |
| 2 | Verona Pharma PLC (VRNA) | 8.5% | 11.9% | |
| 3 | Geron Corp (GERN) | 10.2% | 10.8% | |
| 4 | Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc (TERN) | 4.8% | 4.3% | |
| 5 | Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC (AVDL) | 2.9% | 3.2% | |
| 6 | Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) | 3.3% | 2.9% | |
| 7 | Aclaris Therapeutics, Inc. (ACRS) | 0.0% | 2.5% | Entered the top 10 |
| 8 | Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) | 0.7% | 2.3% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | Viridian Therapeutics Inc (VRDN) | 3.2% | 2.1% | |
| 10 | Cidara Therapeutics, Inc. (CDTX) | 0.0% | 2.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc (HRMY) | 8.6% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | Sinovac Biotech Ltd. (SVA) | 6.3% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | Instil Bio Inc (TIL) | 3.5% | 1.3% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).