Vivo Capital LLC's Q1 2024 13F: 4 new positions, 9 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2024 · filed Apr 22, 2024 · 42 reported positions · accession 0001213900-24-034979
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | Gracell Biotechnologies Inc (GRCL) | 7.8% | — | −7.8 pts | −9.55M sh | −100% |
| New | Sinovac Biotech Ltd. (SVA) | — | 6.0% | +6.0 pts | +11.8M sh | new |
| Reduced | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc (TARS) | 3.0% | 1.6% | −1.3 pts | −1.22M sh | −68% |
| Exited | Icosavax, Inc. (ICVX) | 2.2% | — | −2.2 pts | −1.7M sh | −100% |
| New | Adverum Biotechnologies, Inc. (ADVM) | — | 1.7% | +1.7 pts | +1.5M sh | new |
| Increased | Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) | 1.1% | 3.6% | +2.5 pts | +600K sh | +58% |
| New | Regulus Therapeutics Inc (RGLS) | — | 1.1% | +1.1 pts | +5M sh | new |
| Increased | Silence Therapeutics PLC (SLN) | 0.7% | 1.9% | +1.2 pts | +595K sh | +117% |
| Reduced | Alpine Immune Sciences Inc (ALPN) | 1.3% | 1.6% | +0.4 pts | −299K sh | −36% |
| Exited | Apogee Therapeutics Inc (APGE) | 0.9% | — | −0.9 pts | −400K sh | −100% |
| Exited | KalVista Pharmaceuticals Inc. (KALV) | 0.9% | — | −0.9 pts | −856K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Verona Pharma PLC (VRNA) | 6.9% | 4.6% | −2.4 pts | −640K sh | −15% |
| Increased | Geron Corp (GERN) | 4.2% | 7.1% | +2.9 pts | +3.08M sh | +13% |
| Exited | Pharvaris NV (PHVS) | 0.7% | — | −0.7 pts | −285K sh | −100% |
| Exited | Rayzebio Inc (RYZB) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −111K sh | −100% |
| New | Q32 Bio Inc. (QTTB) | — | 0.5% | +0.5 pts | +370K sh | new |
| Exited | Iovance Biotherapeutics Inc (IOVA) | 0.4% | — | −0.4 pts | −655K sh | −100% |
| Exited | Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals Inc (ARWR) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −137K sh | −100% |
| Increased | Delcath Systems, Inc. (DCTH) | 0.3% | 0.6% | +0.3 pts | +812K sh | +95% |
| Reduced | Astria Therapeutics Inc (ATXS) | 1.6% | 2.6% | +1.0 pts | −154K sh | −6% |
| Reduced | Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC (AVDL) | 4.7% | 5.3% | +0.5 pts | −124K sh | −3% |
| Increased | Zai Lab Ltd (ZLAB) | 0.9% | 0.7% | −0.3 pts | +120K sh | +29% |
| Reduced | Rezolute Inc (RZLT) | 0.3% | 0.6% | +0.3 pts | −445K sh | −14% |
| Exited | Homology Medicines, Inc. (FIXX) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −370K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Instil Bio Inc (TIL) | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts | −2 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
† Security identifier (CUSIP) changed — read as one continuing position, not an exit and a new position:
- Precision Biosciences Inc (DTIL): 74019P108 → 74019P207, 140K → 4,675 shares (share count change consistent with a stock split)
Top 10 positions — 71.4% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: SVA entered · DYN entered · ATXS entered · GRCL left · VRDN left · TARS left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soleno Therapeutics Inc (SLNO) | 27.7% | 28.3% | |
| 2 | Geron Corp (GERN) | 4.2% | 7.1% | |
| 3 | Harmony Biosciences Holdings Inc (HRMY) | 6.9% | 6.9% | |
| 4 | Sinovac Biotech Ltd. (SVA) | 0.0% | 6.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| 5 | Avadel Pharmaceuticals PLC (AVDL) | 4.7% | 5.3% | |
| 6 | Verona Pharma PLC (VRNA) | 6.9% | 4.6% | |
| 7 | ALX Oncology Holdings Inc (ALXO) | 5.1% | 3.7% | |
| 8 | Dyne Therapeutics Inc (DYN) | 1.1% | 3.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | Terns Pharmaceuticals Inc (TERN) | 3.5% | 3.4% | |
| 10 | Astria Therapeutics Inc (ATXS) | 1.6% | 2.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | Gracell Biotechnologies Inc (GRCL) | 7.8% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | Viridian Therapeutics Inc (VRDN) | 3.0% | 2.3% | Left the top 10 |
| — | Tarsus Pharmaceuticals Inc (TARS) | 3.0% | 1.6% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).