STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP's Q2 2024 13F: 16 new positions, 19 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2024 · filed Aug 13, 2024 · 42 reported positions · accession 0001420506-24-001376 · Amended
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reduced | INSMED INC (INSM) | 2.0% | 1.7% | −0.3 pts | −185K sh | −68% |
| Reduced | ARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ARQT) | 5.8% | 2.6% | −3.2 pts | −1.24M sh | −56% |
| New | IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC (IMCR) | — | 3.4% | +3.4 pts | +339K sh | new |
| Exited | ELI LILLY & CO (LLY) | 3.1% | — | −3.1 pts | −15,067 sh | −100% |
| Increased | IMMUNOVANT INC (IMVT) | 5.4% | 7.9% | +2.4 pts | +385K sh | +61% |
| New | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) | — | 3.0% | +3.0 pts | +81,508 sh | new |
| New | GSK PLC (GSK) | — | 2.8% | +2.8 pts | +246K sh | new |
| Reduced | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD (ROIV) | 10.0% | 8.4% | −1.6 pts | −841K sh | −24% |
| Increased | ARCELLX INC (ACLX) | 2.6% | 4.6% | +2.0 pts | +140K sh | +100% |
| Exited | TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (TARS) | 2.2% | — | −2.2 pts | −222K sh | −100% |
| Increased | SYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (SNDX) | 7.0% | 8.5% | +1.5 pts | +311K sh | +28% |
| New | DENALI THERAPEUTICS INC (DNLI) | — | 1.7% | +1.7 pts | +251K sh | new |
| Exited | TOURMALINE BIO INC (TRML) | 1.7% | — | −1.7 pts | −274K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ANAPTYSBIO INC (ANAB) | 1.6% | — | −1.6 pts | −270K sh | −100% |
| New | CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (CLDX) | — | 1.6% | +1.6 pts | +144K sh | new |
| Increased | BIOHAVEN LTD (BHVN) | 1.2% | 2.4% | +1.2 pts | +150K sh | +179% |
| Reduced | KALVISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (KALV) | 3.7% | 2.6% | −1.1 pts | −424K sh | −37% |
| New | TSCAN THERAPEUTICS INC (TCRX) | — | 1.5% | +1.5 pts | +845K sh | new |
| New | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | — | 1.4% | +1.4 pts | +271K sh | new |
| New | CORBUS PHARMACEUTICALS HLDGS (CRBP) | — | 1.4% | +1.4 pts | +101K sh | new |
| Exited | SOLENO THERAPEUTICS INC (SLNO) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −116K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ACELYRIN INC (SLRN) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −715K sh | −100% |
| New | NURIX THERAPEUTICS INC (NRIX) | — | 1.2% | +1.2 pts | +203K sh | new |
| Exited | MOONLAKE IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS (MLTX) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −90,647 sh | −100% |
| Exited | ANNEXON INC (ANNX) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −605K sh | −100% |
| Exited | AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (AVDL) | 1.0% | — | −1.0 pts | −224K sh | −100% |
| New | PERSPECTIVE THERAPEUTICS INC (CATX) | — | 1.0% | +1.0 pts | +344K sh | new |
| Exited | DISC MEDICINE INC (IRON) | 1.0% | — | −1.0 pts | −60,129 sh | −100% |
| Increased | MERUS N V (MRUS) | 2.8% | 5.0% | +2.2 pts | +54,797 sh | +23% |
| New | BLACK DIAMOND THERAPEUTICS I (BDTX) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +674K sh | new |
| Reduced | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 7.8% | 7.3% | −0.5 pts | −68,694 sh | −11% |
| New | VIGIL NEUROSCIENCE INC (VIGL) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +744K sh | new |
| New | NEUROGENE INC (NGNE) | — | 0.8% | +0.8 pts | +78,601 sh | new |
| Exited | TAYSHA GENE THERAPIES INC (TSHA) | 0.8% | — | −0.8 pts | −1.09M sh | −100% |
| Exited | ASTRIA THERAPEUTICS INC (ATXS) | 0.7% | — | −0.7 pts | −230K sh | −100% |
| New | SILENCE THERAPEUTICS PLC (SLN) | — | 0.7% | +0.7 pts | +125K sh | new |
| Increased | SPYRE THERAPEUTICS INC (SYRE) | 0.6% | 1.0% | +0.4 pts | +88,197 sh | +142% |
| Reduced | PYXIS ONCOLOGY INC (PYXS) | 2.0% | 1.2% | −0.9 pts | −592K sh | −33% |
| Increased | FULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INC (FULC) | 1.0% | 1.3% | +0.2 pts | +289K sh | +71% |
| Exited | EFFECTOR THERAPEUTICS INC (EFTR) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −133K sh | −100% |
| Exited | NEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY (NAMS) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −80,334 sh | −100% |
| Increased | PROTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (TARA) | 0.2% | 0.6% | +0.4 pts | +816K sh | +484% |
| Exited | CG ONCOLOGY INC (CGON) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −40,723 sh | −100% |
| Exited | ACHILLES THERAPEUTICS PLC (ACHL) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −1.39M sh | −100% |
| New | SURROZEN INC (SRZN) | — | 0.5% | +0.5 pts | +144K sh | new |
| New | PERCEPTIVE CAP SOLUTIONS COR (PCSC) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +150K sh | new |
| Increased | CABALETTA BIO INC (CABA) | 4.6% | 2.6% | −2.0 pts | +174K sh | +17% |
| Reduced | JANUX THERAPEUTICS INC (JANX) | 1.2% | 1.1% | −0.1 pts | −28,693 sh | −24% |
| Exited | DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC (DNTH) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −43,456 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) | 5.1% | 2.7% | −2.3 pts | −303K sh | −10% |
The 50 largest of 59 changes, by size of the trade. Full holdings for this quarter.
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 55.4% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: MRUS entered · ACLX entered · IMCR entered · MRK entered · ARQT left · AUTL left · CABA left · KALV left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS INC (SNDX) | 7.0% | 8.5% | |
| 2 | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD (ROIV) | 10.0% | 8.4% | |
| 3 | IMMUNOVANT INC (IMVT) | 5.4% | 7.9% | |
| 4 | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 7.8% | 7.3% | |
| 5 | MERUS N V (MRUS) | 2.8% | 5.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| 6 | ARCELLX INC (ACLX) | 2.6% | 4.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 7 | AMICUS THERAPEUTICS INC (FOLD) | 4.9% | 4.4% | |
| 8 | IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC (IMCR) | 0.0% | 3.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | APPLIED THERAPEUTICS INC (APLT) | 3.7% | 3.0% | |
| 10 | MERCK & CO INC (MRK) | 0.0% | 3.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | ARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ARQT) | 5.8% | 2.6% | Left the top 10 |
| — | AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) | 5.1% | 2.7% | Left the top 10 |
| — | CABALETTA BIO INC (CABA) | 4.6% | 2.6% | Left the top 10 |
| — | KALVISTA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (KALV) | 3.7% | 2.6% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).
Option positions (puts and calls)
Reported separately from the positions above. The value a 13F reports for an option is that of the underlying shares, not the option itself.
| Activity | Security | Type | Shares before | Shares now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | CABALETTA BIO INC (CABA) | Put | 500K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | SPDR SER TR (XBI) | Put | 1.2M | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | ARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ARQT) | Put | 825K | 0 | $0 |
| New | ARCUTIS BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (ARQT) | Call | 0 | 500K | $350K |
| Exited | IMMUNOVANT INC (IMVT) | Call | 250K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | MERUS N V (MRUS) | Put | 85,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | AVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC (RNA) | Call | 75,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | Put | 175K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | ARCELLX INC (ACLX) | Put | 50,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | BIOHAVEN LTD (BHVN) | Put | 30,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | AMICUS THERAPEUTICS INC (FOLD) | Call | 400K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | VERA THERAPEUTICS INC (VERA) | Put | 40,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | KRYSTAL BIOTECH INC (KRYS) | Put | 20,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | AUTOLUS THERAPEUTICS PLC (AUTL) | Call | 250K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | ROIVANT SCIENCES LTD (ROIV) | Put | 750K | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | TARSUS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (TARS) | Put | 50,000 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | PROTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (TARA) | Call | 87,900 | 0 | $0 |
| Exited | UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP DEL (UTHR) | Call | 10,000 | 0 | $0 |