RP Investment Advisors LP's Q4 2022 13F: 2 new positions, 68 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2022 · filed Feb 14, 2023 · 64 reported positions · accession 0001767393-23-000003
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | SPDR SER TR (SJNK) | — | 7.7% | +7.7 pts | +450K sh | new |
| Reduced | SVF INVESTMENT CORP 2 (SVFB) | 2.6% | 1.8% | −0.8 pts | −800K sh | −76% |
| Reduced | SCREAMING EAGLE ACQUISITN CO (SCRM) | 2.2% | 2.8% | +0.6 pts | −500K sh | −56% |
| Reduced | KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUT CO III (KVSC) | 1.8% | 1.8% | 0.0 pts | −496K sh | −66% |
| Reduced | GORES HOLDINGS IX INC (GHIX) | 2.4% | 3.6% | +1.2 pts | −474K sh | −47% |
| Reduced | CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP V (CCV) | 1.5% | 1.5% | 0.0 pts | −391K sh | −65% |
| Reduced | CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VI (CCVI) | 1.6% | 1.8% | +0.2 pts | −388K sh | −60% |
| Reduced | TCV ACQUISITION CORP (TCVA) | 1.5% | 1.6% | +0.1 pts | −377K sh | −63% |
| Exited | GORES TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS IN (GTPA) | 2.4% | — | −2.4 pts | −1M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | ELLIOTT OPPORTUNITY II CORP (EOCW) | 2.0% | 3.3% | +1.4 pts | −328K sh | −41% |
| Exited | SIMON PROPERTY GRP ACQ HOLDI (SPGS) | 2.1% | — | −2.1 pts | −874K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | BLUERIVER ACQUISITION CORP (BLUA) | 1.2% | 1.4% | +0.2 pts | −299K sh | −60% |
| Reduced | MSD ACQUISITION CORP (MSDA) | 2.5% | 5.0% | +2.5 pts | −293K sh | −30% |
| New | BLACKSTONE SECD LENDING FD (BXSL) | — | 2.0% | +2.0 pts | +130K sh | new |
| Exited | SVF INVESTMENT CORP (SVFA) | 2.0% | — | −2.0 pts | −800K sh | −100% |
| Exited | CF ACQUISITION CORP IV (CFIV) | 2.0% | — | −2.0 pts | −801K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ARCTOS NORTHSTAR ACQUIS CORP (ANAC) | 2.0% | — | −2.0 pts | −800K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | RICE ACQUISITION CORP II (RONI) | 2.1% | 4.3% | +2.2 pts | −250K sh | −29% |
| Reduced | SOCIAL CAP SUVRETTA HLDS CRP (DNAB) | 1.1% | 1.3% | +0.3 pts | −250K sh | −57% |
| Reduced | SOCIAL CAP SUVRETTA HLDS CP (DNAD) | 0.8% | 0.5% | −0.3 pts | −250K sh | −78% |
| Exited | FIGURE ACQUISITION CORP I (FACA) | 1.7% | — | −1.7 pts | −700K sh | −100% |
| Exited | FORTRESS VALUE ACQUISI CORP (FVIV) | 1.7% | — | −1.7 pts | −700K sh | −100% |
| Exited | GORES TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS II (GTPB) | 1.7% | — | −1.7 pts | −700K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ALTIMETER GROWTH CORP 2 (AGCB) | 1.7% | — | −1.7 pts | −675K sh | −100% |
| Exited | LERER HIPPEAU ACQUISITION CO (LHAA) | 1.6% | — | −1.6 pts | −654K sh | −100% |
| Exited | APOLLO STRATEGIC GRWT CPTL I (APGB) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −613K sh | −100% |
| Exited | EPIPHANY TECHNOLOGY ACQUISIT (EPHY) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −604K sh | −100% |
| Exited | JAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION COR (JWSMF) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −600K sh | −100% |
| Exited | CC NEUBERGER PRINCIPAL HOLDN (PRPC) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −600K sh | −100% |
| Exited | NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP II (NSTC) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −600K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | CF ACQUISITION CORP VII (CFFS) | 1.7% | 3.6% | +1.8 pts | −200K sh | −29% |
| Reduced | LANDCADIA HOLDINGS IV INC (LCA) | 1.5% | 2.8% | +1.3 pts | −200K sh | −33% |
| Exited | NIGHTDRAGON ACQUISITION CORP (NDAC) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −550K sh | −100% |
| Exited | GORES HOLDINGS VII INC (GSEV) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −548K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ALTC ACQUISITION CORP (ALCC) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −550K sh | −100% |
| Exited | COMPUTE HEALTH ACQUISITIN CO (CPUH) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −511K sh | −100% |
| Exited | TEKKORP DIGITAL ACQUISITN CO (TEKK) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | CONX CORP (CONX) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | DISRUPTIVE ACQUISITION CORP (DISA) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | VECTOR ACQUISITION CORP II (VAQC) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | RMG ACQUISITION CORP III (RMGC) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −498K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | SUPERNOVA PARTN ACQ CO III L (STRE) | 1.4% | 2.8% | +1.4 pts | −173K sh | −30% |
| Exited | KKR ACQUISITION HOLDING I CO (KAHC) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | COLICITY INC (COLI) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −500K sh | −100% |
| Exited | NEW VISTA ACQUISITION CORP (NVSA) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −449K sh | −100% |
| Exited | FRONTIER ACQUISITION CORP (FRON) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −450K sh | −100% |
| Exited | ROCKET INTERNET GRWT OPRT CO (RKTA) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −439K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | LDH GROWTH CORP I (LDHA) | 1.7% | 3.9% | +2.2 pts | −150K sh | −21% |
| Exited | PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORP III (PICC) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −432K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | CORSAIR PARTNERING CORP (CORS) | 1.5% | 3.2% | +1.7 pts | −150K sh | −25% |
The 50 largest of 99 changes, by size of the trade. Full holdings for this quarter.
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 48.7% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: SJNK entered · NSTD entered · YTPG entered · LDHA entered · FMIV entered · CFFS entered · SVFB left · GTPA left · SCRM left · SPGS left · SVFA left · CFIV left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SPDR SER TR (SJNK) | 0.0% | 7.7% | Entered the top 10 |
| 2 | MELI KASZEK PIONEER CORP (MEKA) | 2.4% | 7.0% | |
| 3 | MSD ACQUISITION CORP (MSDA) | 2.5% | 5.0% | |
| 4 | NORTHERN STAR INVEST CORP IV (NSTD) | 1.7% | 4.9% | Entered the top 10 |
| 5 | TPG PACE BENEFICIAL II CORP (YTPG) | 1.6% | 4.8% | Entered the top 10 |
| 6 | RICE ACQUISITION CORP II (RONI) | 2.1% | 4.3% | |
| 7 | LDH GROWTH CORP I (LDHA) | 1.7% | 3.9% | Entered the top 10 |
| 8 | FORUM MERGER IV CORP (FMIV) | 1.3% | 3.9% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | GORES HOLDINGS IX INC (GHIX) | 2.4% | 3.6% | |
| 10 | CF ACQUISITION CORP VII (CFFS) | 1.7% | 3.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | SVF INVESTMENT CORP 2 (SVFB) | 2.6% | 1.8% | Left the top 10 |
| — | GORES TECHNOLOGY PARTNERS IN (GTPA) | 2.4% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | SCREAMING EAGLE ACQUISITN CO (SCRM) | 2.2% | 2.8% | Left the top 10 |
| — | SIMON PROPERTY GRP ACQ HOLDI (SPGS) | 2.1% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | SVF INVESTMENT CORP (SVFA) | 2.0% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | CF ACQUISITION CORP IV (CFIV) | 2.0% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).