PHOCAS FINANCIAL CORP
Q4 2022 Form 13-F
ALAMEDA, CALIFORNIA
CIK 0001356783
· CRD 135470
· SEC-registered investment adviser
$694.2M Reported Value Total
PHOCAS FINANCIAL CORPORATION reports 88 total accounts under management (AUM). There are 88 discretionary accounts valued at $787,187,033, and 0 non-discretionary accounts.
Source: Form ADV filed * Note that certain holdings are exempt from Form 13-F reporting, so the AUM totals may be greater than the Form 13-F total.
Source: Form ADV filed 2026-10-29
Reported value
$694.2M
Quarter over quarter
+8.6%
Holdings
321
Top-10 concentration
16.4%
Filing Structure
Reports holdings for
- Attucks Asset Management LLC · File #028-13412 · Q2 2013 – Q1 2025 · declared by one filing
- Allspring Funds Management LLC · File #028-11406 · Q2 2013 – Q4 2016 · declared by one filing
Holdings reported by
- Advisors Asset Management Inc · Q1 2019 – Q4 2023 · declared by one filing
Key People
Form ADV owners & control persons
William Franz Kim Schaff
CEO EMERITUS AND ADVISOR
Yolanda Waggoner Foreman
CEO
James Archie Murray
PORTFOLIO MANAGER
Filing Navigation
Coverage begins with the second quarter of 2013. Earlier quarters are not shown while their accuracy is being verified.
13F Metrics
Loading 13F Metrics
Q4 2022 13F record
Q4 2022 13F filing summary
| Period of report | December 31, 2022 |
|---|---|
| Filed | January 11, 2023 |
| Form | 13F-HR |
| Reported value | $694.2M |
| Positions | 321 |
| Change in reported value | +7.5% |
| New positions | 134 |
| Exited positions | 14 |
| Position turnover | 44.2% |
| Top-10 concentration | 16.4% |
13F filings by quarter
| Quarter | Positions | Value |
|---|---|---|
|
Q2 2026 13F
Filed Jul 31, 2026
|
153 | $720.7M |
|
Q1 2026 13F
Filed May 1, 2026
|
155 | $636.9M |
|
Q4 2025 13F
Filed Jan 21, 2026
|
148 | $768.9M |
|
Q3 2025 13F
Filed Nov 12, 2025
|
147 | $771.4M |
|
Q2 2025 13F
Filed Aug 6, 2025
|
142 | $695.3M |
|
Q1 2025 13F
Filed May 9, 2025
|
145 | $652.2M |
|
Q4 2024 13F
Filed Feb 5, 2025
|
154 | $748.8M |
|
Q3 2024 13F
Filed Nov 7, 2024
|
138 | $26.2M |
|
Q2 2024 13F
Filed Jul 24, 2024
|
134 | $25.0M |
|
Q1 2024 13F
Filed Apr 18, 2024
|
142 | $24.4M |
|
Q4 2023 13F
Filed Jan 30, 2024
|
160 | $756.7M |
|
Q3 2023 13F
Filed Oct 10, 2023
|
175 | $687.8M |
|
Q2 2023 13F
Filed Jul 13, 2023
|
185 | $730.8M |
|
Q1 2023 13F
Filed Apr 13, 2023
|
187 | $697.6M |
|
Q4 2022 13F
Filed Jan 11, 2023
|
321 | $694.2M |
|
Q3 2022 13F
Filed Oct 14, 2022
|
201 | $645.5M |
|
Q2 2022 13F
Filed Aug 15, 2022
|
201 | $667.5M |
|
Q1 2022 13F
Filed May 25, 2022
|
207 | $803.6M |
|
Q4 2021 13F
Filed Feb 15, 2022
|
193 | $785.6M |
|
Q3 2021 13F
Filed Nov 16, 2021
|
206 | $790.9M |
33 earlier quarters on file — choose one from the quarter menu above.
Top 20 holdings · Q4 2022
| # | Holding | Reported value | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STRL STERLING INFRASTRUCTURE INC | $15.0M | 2.16% |
| 2 | NXST NEXSTAR MEDIA GROUP INC | $14.5M | 2.09% |
| 3 | RHP RYMAN HOSPITALITY PPTYS INC | $11.3M | 1.63% |
| 4 | PFBC PREFERRED BK LOS ANGELES CA | $11.0M | 1.59% |
| 5 | EFSC ENTERPRISE FINL SVCS CORP | $11.0M | 1.58% |
| 6 | TBBK BANCORP INC DEL | $10.9M | 1.57% |
| 7 | MTRN MATERION CORP | $10.4M | 1.5% |
| 8 | NPO ENPRO INDS INC | $10.2M | 1.47% |
| 9 | AHH ARMADA HOFFLER PPTYS INC | $9.6M | 1.38% |
| 10 | CASH PATHWARD FINANCIAL INC | $9.6M | 1.38% |
| 11 | FRME FIRST MERCHANTS CORP | $9.5M | 1.37% |
| 12 | ABCB AMERIS BANCORP | $9.4M | 1.35% |
| 13 | FNB F N B CORP | $9.3M | 1.34% |
| 14 | TWNK HOSTESS BRANDS INC | $9.2M | 1.32% |
| 15 | FUL FULLER H B CO | $9.2M | 1.32% |
| 16 | ROIC RETAIL OPPORTUNITY INVTS COR | $9.1M | 1.31% |
| 17 | IRT INDEPENDENCE RLTY TR INC | $8.7M | 1.25% |
| 18 | MOD MODINE MFG CO | $8.3M | 1.2% |
| 19 | ATKR ATKORE INC | $8.2M | 1.19% |
| 20 | BANC BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC | $8.0M | 1.15% |
Values as reported on the Q4 2022 Form 13F. Every position is in the holdings table below.