PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC NY's Q2 2023 13F: 8 new positions, 10 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2023 · filed Aug 14, 2023 · 139 reported positions · accession 0001037792-23-000012
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increased | Ducommun Inc (DCO) | 2.4% | 2.7% | +0.3 pts | +406K sh | +61% |
| Exited | Cutera, Inc. (CUTRQ) | 0.8% | — | −0.8 pts | −536K sh | −100% |
| Increased | Infinera Corp (INFN) | 1.2% | 1.3% | +0.1 pts | +2.48M sh | +108% |
| Reduced | Omnicell Inc (OMCL) | 1.4% | 1.0% | −0.4 pts | −126K sh | −34% |
| Reduced | Coherent Inc (COHR) | 3.1% | 3.0% | 0.0 pts | −180K sh | −15% |
| Increased | Ciena Corp (CIEN) | 0.1% | 0.6% | +0.5 pts | +214K sh | +892% |
| Increased | AVIAT NETWORKS INC COM NEW (AVNW) | 1.1% | 1.4% | +0.3 pts | +270K sh | +56% |
| Reduced | SI-Bone, Inc. (SIBN) | 0.8% | 0.5% | −0.3 pts | −307K sh | −47% |
| Reduced | Scansource Inc (SCSC) | 1.0% | 0.4% | −0.5 pts | −217K sh | −45% |
| New | Semtech Corp (SMTC) | — | 0.2% | +0.2 pts | +140K sh | new |
| Increased | Summit Materials, Inc. Class a (SUM) | 1.2% | 1.6% | +0.4 pts | +85,505 sh | +13% |
| Increased | Entegris Inc (ENTG) | 2.8% | 3.4% | +0.6 pts | +26,000 sh | +5% |
| Reduced | Extreme Networks (EXTR) | 6.8% | 7.8% | +1.0 pts | −104K sh | −2% |
| Exited | NN, Inc. (NNBR) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −2.11M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Veeco Instruments (VECO) | 3.0% | 3.0% | 0.0 pts | −90,000 sh | −4% |
| Increased | Nextgen Healthcare Inc. (NXGN) | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 pts | +129K sh | +20% |
| Increased | Citi Trends, Inc. (CTRN) | 0.9% | 0.8% | −0.1 pts | +97,248 sh | +13% |
| New | Ichor Holdings (ICHR) | — | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +40,000 sh | new |
| Reduced | Tillys Inc (TLYS) | 0.2% | 0.1% | −0.1 pts | −199K sh | −48% |
| Increased | Cerence Inc. (CRNC) | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pts | +45,500 sh | +29% |
| Increased | Globus Medical Inc Cl A new (GMED) | 2.7% | 2.5% | −0.2 pts | +20,000 sh | +3% |
| Exited | Pitney Bowes (PBI) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −250K sh | −100% |
| Exited | MKS Instruments Inc. (MKSI) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −10,000 sh | −100% |
| Exited | La Z Boy Inc (LZB) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −30,000 sh | −100% |
| New | Adtran Inc (ADTN) | — | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +95,357 sh | new |
| Reduced | Organon & Co. (OGN) | 0.1% | 0.0% | −0.1 pts | −48,000 sh | −63% |
| Increased | Ribbon Communications Inc (RBBN) | 1.5% | 1.1% | −0.4 pts | +340K sh | +5% |
| Increased | Pennant Group Inc. (PNTG) | 0.6% | 0.5% | −0.1 pts | +75,188 sh | +13% |
| Increased | Neogen Corporation (NEOG) | 0.0% | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +40,400 sh | +202% |
| Increased | Enviri Corp (NVRI) | 0.9% | 1.1% | +0.3 pts | +77,700 sh | +4% |
| Increased | Computer Programs & Systems (CPSI) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts | +30,490 sh | +26% |
| New | KeyCorp(New) (KEY) | — | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +80,000 sh | new |
| Increased | Calamp Corp (CAMP) | 0.4% | 0.1% | −0.2 pts | +681K sh | +42% |
| Reduced | Silicon Motion Technology Corp (SIMO) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pts | −10,000 sh | −33% |
| Reduced | Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) | 6.9% | 7.9% | +1.0 pts | −6,000 sh | −1% |
| Reduced | Caleres Inc (CAL) | 1.5% | 1.4% | −0.1 pts | −26,100 sh | −3% |
| Reduced | Lantronix Inc. (LTRX) | 0.2% | 0.1% | −0.1 pts | −143K sh | −20% |
| Reduced | AngioDynamics, Inc. (ANGO) | 0.6% | 0.5% | −0.1 pts | −57,500 sh | −7% |
| New | Intl Business Machines (IBM) | — | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +4,400 sh | new |
| Reduced | Builders Firstsource Inc (BLDR) | 0.6% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts | −3,800 sh | −4% |
| New | Children's Place Retail Stores (PLCE) | — | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +20,000 sh | new |
| Reduced | EnerSys (ENS) | 2.8% | 3.0% | +0.2 pts | −4,000 sh | −1% |
| Reduced | Fabrinet (FN) | 4.3% | 4.0% | −0.3 pts | −3,000 sh | −1% |
| Reduced | Kelly Services Inc Class A (KELYA) | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.0 pts | −21,200 sh | −9% |
| Reduced | Calix Inc (CALX) | 3.3% | 2.6% | −0.7 pts | −6,300 sh | −1% |
| Exited | Veradigm Inc. (MDRX) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −20,000 sh | −100% |
| Increased | Tabula Rasa Healthcare Inc (TRHC) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pts | +35,700 sh | +20% |
| Increased | Codexis, Inc. (CDXS) | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +100K sh | +50% |
| Reduced | TTM Technologies, Inc. (TTMI) | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | −20,000 sh | −31% |
| Increased | Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) | 3.6% | 4.5% | +0.9 pts | +8,200 sh | 0% |
The 50 largest of 75 changes, by size of the trade. Full holdings for this quarter.
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 47.1% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: ENTG entered · UCTT entered · CALX left · COHR left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) | 6.9% | 7.9% | |
| 2 | Extreme Networks (EXTR) | 6.8% | 7.8% | |
| 3 | Insight Enterprises (NSIT) | 5.8% | 5.1% | |
| 4 | Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) | 3.6% | 4.5% | |
| 5 | Broadcom Ltd (AVGO) | 3.5% | 4.1% | |
| 6 | Fabrinet (FN) | 4.3% | 4.0% | |
| 7 | Jabil Inc (JBL) | 3.5% | 3.7% | |
| 8 | R1 RCM, Inc New (RCM) | 3.3% | 3.5% | |
| 9 | Entegris Inc (ENTG) | 2.8% | 3.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | Ultra Clean Holdings Inc (UCTT) | 3.0% | 3.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | Calix Inc (CALX) | 3.3% | 2.6% | Left the top 10 |
| — | Coherent Inc (COHR) | 3.1% | 3.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).