PARADIGM CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC NY's Q2 2022 13F: 2 new positions, 7 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2022 · filed Aug 2, 2022 · 148 reported positions · accession 0001037792-22-000012
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reduced | Lumentum Holdings Inc. (LITE) | 1.3% | 0.5% | −0.8 pts | −148K sh | −60% |
| Increased | MaxLinear, Inc (MXL) | 2.8% | 2.5% | −0.3 pts | +198K sh | +22% |
| Increased | Modine Manufacturing Co (MOD) | 1.0% | 1.8% | +0.9 pts | +564K sh | +28% |
| Reduced | Cerus Corp (CERS) | 0.6% | 0.3% | −0.3 pts | −1.05M sh | −56% |
| Increased | Ribbon Communications Inc (RBBN) | 1.4% | 2.1% | +0.7 pts | +1.83M sh | +22% |
| Increased | TD SYNNEX Corporation (SNX) | 1.0% | 1.4% | +0.4 pts | +52,300 sh | +29% |
| Increased | Summit Materials, Inc. Class a (SUM) | 1.0% | 1.2% | +0.2 pts | +164K sh | +29% |
| Reduced | Ichor Holdings (ICHR) | 1.3% | 0.9% | −0.3 pts | −134K sh | −21% |
| Increased | Cerence Inc. (CRNC) | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.1 pts | +116K sh | +42% |
| Increased | Tillys Inc (TLYS) | 0.4% | 0.6% | +0.2 pts | +395K sh | +49% |
| Increased | Cutera, Inc. (CUTRQ) | 1.2% | 1.0% | −0.2 pts | +68,000 sh | +21% |
| Increased | Citi Trends, Inc. (CTRN) | 0.6% | 0.7% | +0.1 pts | +97,800 sh | +26% |
| Increased | EnerSys (ENS) | 1.9% | 2.1% | +0.1 pts | +37,900 sh | +8% |
| Increased | Ultra Clean Holdings Inc (UCTT) | 2.9% | 2.7% | −0.2 pts | +67,300 sh | +5% |
| Increased | Natera, Inc. (NTRA) | 0.2% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts | +52,600 sh | +50% |
| New | Calamp Corp (CAMP) | — | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +439K sh | new |
| Increased | Orthofix International NV (OFIX) | 0.1% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts | +72,900 sh | +96% |
| Increased | Pitney Bowes (PBI) | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.1 pts | +433K sh | +53% |
| Exited | Match Group Inc. New (MTCH) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −17,382 sh | −100% |
| Increased | AVIAT NETWORKS INC COM NEW (AVNW) | 0.1% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts | +48,700 sh | +97% |
| Exited | J Jill Group (JILL) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −100K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Builders Firstsource Inc (BLDR) | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.0 pts | −22,400 sh | −8% |
| Exited | Computer Programs & Systems (CPSI) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −40,000 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) | 0.4% | 0.4% | −0.1 pts | −10,200 sh | −17% |
| Reduced | Comtech Telecommunications Cor (CMTL) | 0.3% | 0.2% | −0.2 pts | −117K sh | −29% |
| Reduced | SI-Bone, Inc. (SIBN) | 0.3% | 0.1% | −0.2 pts | −79,900 sh | −33% |
| Reduced | NN, Inc. (NNBR) | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 pts | −414K sh | −10% |
| Increased | Absolute Software Corp (ABST) | 0.5% | 0.7% | +0.2 pts | +120K sh | +12% |
| Reduced | American Woodmark Corporation (AMWD) | 1.1% | 1.2% | +0.1 pts | −21,455 sh | −5% |
| Reduced | Extreme Networks (EXTR) | 4.0% | 3.6% | −0.4 pts | −100K sh | −2% |
| Reduced | Scansource Inc (SCSC) | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.0 pts | −27,700 sh | −10% |
| Reduced | Seaspine Holdings Corp (SPNE) | 0.4% | 0.2% | −0.2 pts | −150K sh | −27% |
| Reduced | Marvell Technology Inc. (MRVL) | 0.8% | 0.5% | −0.2 pts | −18,713 sh | −10% |
| Increased | Tactile Systems Technology (TCMD) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pts | +100K sh | +167% |
| Reduced | Masimo Corp (MASI) | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.0 pts | −4,600 sh | −11% |
| Reduced | Formfactor Inc (FORM) | 1.1% | 1.3% | +0.1 pts | −14,600 sh | −3% |
| Increased | Nature's Sunshine Products, In (NATR) | 1.0% | 0.8% | −0.2 pts | +52,500 sh | +5% |
| Reduced | Axcelis Technologies Inc. (ACLS) | 0.5% | 0.5% | −0.1 pts | −10,000 sh | −7% |
| Reduced | Cohu Inc. (COHU) | 1.6% | 1.9% | +0.3 pts | −19,000 sh | −2% |
| Reduced | Caleres Inc (CAL) | 1.1% | 1.9% | +0.8 pts | −20,000 sh | −2% |
| Reduced | Westlake Corp (WLK) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pts | −4,350 sh | −27% |
| Reduced | Globus Medical Inc Cl A new (GMED) | 2.8% | 2.6% | −0.2 pts | −7,400 sh | −1% |
| Reduced | Kirkland's Inc. (KIRK) | 0.6% | 0.3% | −0.4 pts | −116K sh | −9% |
| Reduced | Fabrinet (FN) | 3.3% | 3.1% | −0.1 pts | −4,700 sh | −1% |
| Reduced | Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) | 5.8% | 5.8% | 0.0 pts | −4,900 sh | 0% |
| Reduced | PerkinElmer, Inc. (RVTY) | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.0 pts | −2,400 sh | −3% |
| Reduced | Kulicke & Soffa Industries Inc (KLIC) | 1.0% | 0.9% | −0.1 pts | −7,900 sh | −2% |
| Increased | Invacare Corporation (IVCRQ) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +250K sh | +250% |
| Exited | Hooker Furniture Corporation (HOFT) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −20,000 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | Garmin LTD (GRMN) | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.0 pts | −2,900 sh | −5% |
The 50 largest of 83 changes, by size of the trade. Full holdings for this quarter.
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
† Security identifier (CUSIP) changed — read as one continuing position, not an exit and a new position:
- R1 RCM, Inc New (RCM): 749397105 → 77634L105, 3.36M → 3.36M shares
Top 10 positions — 35.6% of the equity book
No changes in the top 10 this quarter
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Onto Innovation Inc. (ONTO) | 5.8% | 5.8% | |
| 2 | R1 RCM, Inc New (RCM) | 4.9% | 4.8% | |
| 3 | Insight Enterprises (NSIT) | 3.7% | 3.7% | |
| 4 | Extreme Networks (EXTR) | 4.0% | 3.6% | |
| 5 | Veeco Instruments (VECO) | 4.0% | 3.6% | |
| 6 | Fabrinet (FN) | 3.3% | 3.1% | |
| 7 | II-VI, Inc. (IIVI) | 3.2% | 2.8% | |
| 8 | Entegris Inc (ENTG) | 3.1% | 2.8% | |
| 9 | Broadcom Ltd (AVGO) | 2.8% | 2.7% | |
| 10 | Ultra Clean Holdings Inc (UCTT) | 2.9% | 2.7% |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).