Novo Holdings A S' Q1 2024 13F: 5 new positions, 6 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2024 · filed May 15, 2024 · 35 reported positions · accession 0000950123-24-005208
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EPC) | — | 8.0% | +8.0 pts | +6.34M sh | new |
| Exited | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 4.6% | — | −4.6 pts | −711K sh | −100% |
| Exited | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | 4.1% | — | −4.1 pts | −6.07M sh | −100% |
| New | VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC (VRDN) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +1.1M sh | new |
| New | ARRIVENT BIOPHARMA INC (AVBP) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +1.08M sh | new |
| Exited | CYMABAY THERAPEUTICS INC (CBAY) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −900K sh | −100% |
| New | METAGENOMI INC (MGX) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +1.74M sh | new |
| Exited | SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INC (SPRB) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −6.72M sh | −100% |
| New | KYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC (KYTX) | — | 1.2% | +1.2 pts | +700K sh | new |
| Reduced | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) | 8.6% | 10.0% | +1.4 pts | −50,340 sh | −9% |
| Reduced | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 9.2% | 12.2% | +3.0 pts | −15,224 sh | −8% |
| Reduced | PHARVARIS N V (PHVS) | 2.7% | 1.9% | −0.8 pts | −371K sh | −24% |
| Reduced | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 2.6% | 2.2% | −0.5 pts | −38,500 sh | −17% |
| Increased | LEXEO THERAPEUTICS INC (LXEO) | 1.1% | 1.8% | +0.7 pts | +330K sh | +25% |
| Exited | RALLYBIO CORP (RLYB) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −1.77M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN (FDMT) | 1.9% | 3.1% | +1.2 pts | −100K sh | −7% |
| Exited | LAVA THERAPEUTICS NV (LVTX) | 0.2% | — | −0.2 pts | −1.88M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | IO BIOTECH INC (IOBT) | 0.7% | 0.6% | −0.1 pts | −659K sh | −11% |
| Reduced | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 2.4% | 3.5% | +1.1 pts | −1,400 sh | 0% |
| Reduced | BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP (BPMC) | 2.0% | 2.3% | +0.3 pts | −500 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 63.0% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: EPC entered · CRNX entered · FDMT entered · SPRO left · TSM left · EWTX left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 9.2% | 12.2% | |
| 2 | BROOKFIELD CORP (BN) | 9.6% | 11.2% | |
| 3 | SALESFORCE INC (CRM) | 8.6% | 10.0% | |
| 4 | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EPC) | 0.0% | 8.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| 5 | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | 4.8% | 4.2% | |
| 6 | VAXCYTE INC (PCVX) | 3.3% | 4.0% | |
| 7 | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 2.4% | 3.5% | Entered the top 10 |
| 8 | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 4.1% | 3.5% | |
| 9 | LANZATECH GLOBAL INC (LNZA) | 4.9% | 3.4% | |
| 10 | 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN (FDMT) | 1.9% | 3.1% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | SPERO THERAPEUTICS INC (SPRO) | 7.6% | 0.1% | Left the top 10 |
| — | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 4.6% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | 4.1% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).