Novo Holdings A S' Q2 2023 13F: 1 new position, 7 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2023 · filed Aug 14, 2023 · 41 reported positions · accession 0000950123-23-007714
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reduced | BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMT INC (BAMXXXX) | 5.4% | 1.6% | −3.8 pts | −1.88M sh | −75% |
| Reduced | DISC MEDICINE, INC. (IRON) | 3.3% | 3.7% | +0.5 pts | −1.25M sh | −53% |
| Exited | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 3.6% | — | −3.6 pts | −833K sh | −100% |
| Exited | VECTIVBIO HLDG AG (VECT) | 2.0% | — | −2.0 pts | −3.61M sh | −100% |
| New | CYMABAY THERAPEUTICS INC (CBAY) | — | 1.7% | +1.7 pts | +2M sh | new |
| Reduced | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 10.2% | 11.1% | +0.9 pts | −29,010 sh | −13% |
| Reduced | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 3.2% | 3.3% | +0.1 pts | −73,820 sh | −25% |
| Exited | DICE THERAPEUTICS, INC. (DICE) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −536K sh | −100% |
| Exited | BELLUS HEALTH INC. (BLU) | 1.0% | — | −1.0 pts | −2.14M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | VERVE THERAPEUTICS INC (VERV) | 1.1% | 0.7% | −0.4 pts | −700K sh | −58% |
| Reduced | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 7.6% | 8.7% | +1.0 pts | −48,000 sh | −8% |
| Exited | INARI MED INC (NARI) | 0.7% | — | −0.7 pts | −180K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | INSPIRE MED SYS INC (INSP) | 0.9% | 0.8% | −0.1 pts | −27,500 sh | −46% |
| Reduced | ARCELLX, INC. (ACLX) | 2.5% | 2.4% | 0.0 pts | −225K sh | −18% |
| Increased | 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN (FDMT) | 0.8% | 1.4% | +0.6 pts | +300K sh | +43% |
| Increased | VAXCYTE INC (PCVX) | 1.8% | 3.3% | +1.4 pts | +100K sh | +13% |
| Exited | PULMONX CORP (LUNG) | 0.4% | — | −0.4 pts | −511K sh | −100% |
| Increased | SEAGEN INC. (SGEN) | 1.8% | 2.4% | +0.6 pts | +25,000 sh | +19% |
| Reduced | TREACE MED CONCEPTS INC (TMCI) | 0.9% | 0.7% | −0.2 pts | −180K sh | −33% |
| Increased | BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN) | 2.4% | 2.7% | +0.3 pts | +32,620 sh | +9% |
| Increased | SILK RD MED INC (SILK) | 0.7% | 0.8% | +0.1 pts | +58,373 sh | +21% |
| Reduced | LAVA THERAPEUTICS NV (LVTX) | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.0 pts | −671K sh | −22% |
| Exited | KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC (KZR) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −466K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTXD) | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts | −359K sh | −15% |
| Reduced | CYTEIR THERAPEUTICS INC (CYT) | 7.4% | 0.7% | −6.7 pts | −278K sh | −7% |
| Reduced | RENEO PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RPHM) | 1.4% | 1.7% | +0.3 pts | −100K sh | −3% |
| Reduced | RALLYBIO CORP (RLYB) | 0.9% | 1.0% | +0.1 pts | −82,111 sh | −4% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 58.3% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: IRON entered · EWTX entered · MIRM entered · AAPL entered · CYT left · BAMXXXX left · CTLT left · BABA left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 10.2% | 11.1% | |
| 2 | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 7.6% | 8.7% | |
| 3 | LANZATECH GLOBAL INC (LNZA) | 4.0% | 8.3% | |
| 4 | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | 4.8% | 5.8% | |
| 5 | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 4.4% | 5.5% | |
| 6 | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 4.4% | 4.8% | |
| 7 | DISC MEDICINE, INC. (IRON) | 3.3% | 3.7% | Entered the top 10 |
| 8 | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | 2.7% | 3.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MIRM) | 2.7% | 3.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 3.2% | 3.3% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | CYTEIR THERAPEUTICS INC (CYT) | 7.4% | 0.7% | Left the top 10 |
| — | BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMT INC (BAMXXXX) | 5.4% | 1.6% | Left the top 10 |
| — | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 3.6% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD (BABA) | 3.4% | 3.2% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).