Novo Holdings A S' Q1 2023 13F: 2 new positions, 3 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2023 · filed May 15, 2023 · 47 reported positions · accession 0000950123-23-005002
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | STRYKER CORPORATION (SYK) | 12.2% | — | −12.2 pts | −797K sh | −100% |
| Exited | STERIS PLC (STE) | 5.4% | — | −5.4 pts | −468K sh | −100% |
| New | LANZATECH GLOBAL INC (LNZA) | — | 4.0% | +4.0 pts | +15.81M sh | new |
| Exited | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 3.9% | — | −3.9 pts | −1.35M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 4.6% | 3.6% | −1.0 pts | −800K sh | −49% |
| Reduced | SEAGEN INC. (SGEN) | 1.7% | 1.8% | +0.1 pts | −75,014 sh | −36% |
| Reduced | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 3.0% | 3.2% | +0.2 pts | −73,824 sh | −20% |
| New | 4D MOLECULAR THERAPEUTICS IN (FDMT) | — | 0.8% | +0.8 pts | +700K sh | new |
| Increased | INSMED INC (INSM) | 1.0% | 1.5% | +0.5 pts | +499K sh | +59% |
| Reduced | ARCELLX, INC. (ACLX) | 2.9% | 2.5% | −0.4 pts | −259K sh | −17% |
| Increased | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 0.8% | 1.2% | +0.3 pts | +363K sh | +49% |
| Increased | SPRUCE BIOSCIENCES INC (SPRB) | 0.3% | 1.0% | +0.7 pts | +2.21M sh | +49% |
| Increased | BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN) | 2.1% | 2.4% | +0.3 pts | +49,680 sh | +16% |
| Increased | VERVE THERAPEUTICS INC (VERV) | 1.1% | 1.1% | 0.0 pts | +289K sh | +32% |
| Reduced | INARI MED INC (NARI) | 1.0% | 0.7% | −0.2 pts | −60,800 sh | −25% |
| Increased | BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP (BPMC) | 1.0% | 1.3% | +0.3 pts | +78,804 sh | +21% |
| Increased | BELLUS HEALTH INC. (BLU) | 0.9% | 1.0% | +0.1 pts | +440K sh | +26% |
| Reduced | TREACE MED CONCEPTS INC (TMCI) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 0.0 pts | −97,317 sh | −15% |
| Increased | VECTIVBIO HLDG AG (VECT) | 1.8% | 2.0% | +0.2 pts | +271K sh | +8% |
| Reduced | KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC (KZR) | 0.5% | 0.1% | −0.4 pts | −709K sh | −60% |
| Increased | DICE THERAPEUTICS, INC. (DICE) | 0.9% | 1.1% | +0.2 pts | +71,100 sh | +15% |
| Increased | ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ALNY) | 1.7% | 1.6% | −0.1 pts | +6,383 sh | +6% |
| Increased | ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RCKT) | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.0 pts | +70,000 sh | +8% |
| Increased | PHARVARIS N V (PHVS) | 0.8% | 0.7% | −0.1 pts | +142K sh | +12% |
| Reduced | INSPIRE MED SYS INC (INSP) | 1.0% | 0.9% | −0.1 pts | −3,304 sh | −5% |
| Increased | VAXCYTE INC (PCVX) | 2.2% | 1.8% | −0.3 pts | +20,000 sh | +3% |
| Reduced | LAVA THERAPEUTICS NV (LVTX) | 0.7% | 0.3% | −0.4 pts | −257K sh | −8% |
| Reduced | RALLYBIO CORP (RLYB) | 0.9% | 0.9% | −0.1 pts | −25,897 sh | −1% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 55.3% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: CYT entered · TSM entered · LNZA entered · BABA entered · SYK left · STE left · BSX left · EWTX left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 7.7% | 10.2% | |
| 2 | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 4.8% | 7.6% | |
| 3 | CYTEIR THERAPEUTICS INC (CYT) | 0.4% | 7.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 4 | BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMT INC (BAMXXXX) | 4.5% | 5.4% | |
| 5 | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | 4.3% | 4.8% | |
| 6 | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 3.3% | 4.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 7 | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 4.2% | 4.4% | |
| 8 | LANZATECH GLOBAL INC (LNZA) | 0.0% | 4.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 4.6% | 3.6% | |
| 10 | ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD (BABA) | 2.8% | 3.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | STRYKER CORPORATION (SYK) | 12.2% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | STERIS PLC (STE) | 5.4% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 3.9% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | 3.4% | 2.7% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).