Novo Holdings A S' Q4 2022 13F: 3 new positions, 7 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2022 · filed Feb 14, 2023 · 48 reported positions · accession 0000950123-23-002359
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | VANGUARD INDEX FDS (VTI) | 23.9% | — | −23.9 pts | −1.53M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | ARCELLX, INC. (ACLX) | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.0 pts | −1.71M sh | −54% |
| New | DISC MEDICINE, INC. (IRON) | — | 2.9% | +2.9 pts | +2.34M sh | new |
| Reduced | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 3.3% | 3.9% | +0.7 pts | −410K sh | −23% |
| Increased | SEAGEN INC. (SGEN) | 0.5% | 1.7% | +1.2 pts | +135K sh | +180% |
| New | DICE THERAPEUTICS, INC. (DICE) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +465K sh | new |
| Exited | MILESTONE PHARMACEUTICALS IN (MIST) | 0.9% | — | −0.9 pts | −2M sh | −100% |
| New | BELLUS HEALTH INC. (BLU) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +1.7M sh | new |
| Exited | MINERVA SURGICAL INC (UTRS) | 0.8% | — | −0.8 pts | −1.86M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 3.0% | 3.0% | 0.0 pts | −92,275 sh | −20% |
| Increased | RALLYBIO CORP (RLYB) | 0.4% | 0.9% | +0.5 pts | +1.67M sh | +264% |
| Increased | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 3.3% | 4.2% | +0.9 pts | +14,080 sh | +18% |
| Exited | NKARTA INC (NKTX) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −823K sh | −100% |
| Increased | PHARVARIS N V (PHVS) | 0.2% | 0.8% | +0.6 pts | +577K sh | +95% |
| Reduced | VAXCYTE INC (PCVX) | 0.9% | 2.2% | +1.2 pts | −98,705 sh | −12% |
| Increased | ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RCKT) | 0.5% | 1.0% | +0.6 pts | +217K sh | +34% |
| Exited | BOLT BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (BOLT) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −3.7M sh | −100% |
| Increased | KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC (KZR) | 0.2% | 0.5% | +0.3 pts | +577K sh | +96% |
| Increased | ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ALNY) | 1.0% | 1.7% | +0.7 pts | +12,000 sh | +12% |
| Increased | BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP (BPMC) | 1.0% | 1.0% | 0.0 pts | +53,326 sh | +17% |
| Exited | SEASPINE HLDGS CORP (SPNE) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −526K sh | −100% |
| Increased | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 0.6% | 0.8% | +0.3 pts | +105K sh | +17% |
| Increased | INARI MED INC (NARI) | 0.7% | 1.0% | +0.2 pts | +27,600 sh | +13% |
| Exited | ALIGOS THERAPEUTICS INC (ALGS) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −1.95M sh | −100% |
| Increased | INSMED INC (INSM) | 0.8% | 1.0% | +0.3 pts | +70,000 sh | +9% |
| Increased | TREACE MED CONCEPTS INC (TMCI) | 0.6% | 0.9% | +0.3 pts | +49,009 sh | +8% |
| Increased | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | 4.1% | 4.3% | +0.2 pts | +50,000 sh | +2% |
| Increased | INSPIRE MED SYS INC (INSP) | 0.5% | 1.0% | +0.5 pts | +2,404 sh | +4% |
| Reduced | AMICUS THERAPEUTICS INC (FOLD) | 1.0% | 1.6% | +0.6 pts | −4,100 sh | 0% |
| Increased | BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN) | 1.3% | 2.1% | +0.8 pts | +200 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 54.9% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: EWTX entered · VTI left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | STRYKER CORPORATION (SYK) | 7.7% | 12.2% | |
| 2 | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 4.5% | 7.7% | |
| 3 | STERIS PLC (STE) | 3.7% | 5.4% | |
| 4 | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 4.0% | 4.8% | |
| 5 | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 5.6% | 4.6% | |
| 6 | BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMT INC (BAMXXXX) | 4.9% | 4.5% | |
| 7 | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | 4.1% | 4.3% | |
| 8 | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 3.3% | 4.2% | |
| 9 | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 3.3% | 3.9% | |
| 10 | EDGEWISE THERAPEUTICS INC (EWTX) | 2.8% | 3.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | VANGUARD INDEX FDS (VTI) | 23.9% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).