Novo Holdings A S' Q2 2022 13F: 6 new positions, 3 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2022 · filed Aug 15, 2022 · 54 reported positions · accession 0000950123-22-009223
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | STRYKER CORPORATION (SYK) | — | 7.8% | +7.8 pts | +797K sh | new |
| New | STERIS PLC (STE) | — | 4.7% | +4.7 pts | +468K sh | new |
| New | CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC (CORT) | — | 3.0% | +3.0 pts | +2.53M sh | new |
| Increased | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 7.4% | 8.6% | +1.2 pts | +361K sh | +28% |
| Increased | CABLE ONE INC (CABO) | 1.2% | 2.8% | +1.6 pts | +28,600 sh | +180% |
| Increased | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 3.3% | 3.9% | +0.5 pts | +180K sh | +60% |
| New | BIOMARIN PHARMACEUTICAL INC (BMRN) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +318K sh | new |
| Reduced | MORPHIC HLDG INC (MORF) | 3.5% | 0.6% | −2.9 pts | −1.07M sh | −65% |
| Increased | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 2.5% | 2.9% | +0.3 pts | +252K sh | +55% |
| Reduced | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 5.6% | 3.1% | −2.5 pts | −150K sh | −24% |
| New | VAXCYTE INC (PCVX) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +824K sh | new |
| Exited | IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (IOVA) | 0.7% | — | −0.7 pts | −837K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | INOGEN INC (INGN) | 1.8% | 0.6% | −1.3 pts | −610K sh | −57% |
| New | ABCELLERA BIOLOGICS INC (ABCL) | — | 0.6% | +0.6 pts | +1.13M sh | new |
| Increased | ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ALNY) | 0.2% | 0.6% | +0.4 pts | +59,800 sh | +239% |
| Reduced | NKARTA INC (NKTX) | 1.7% | 1.3% | −0.4 pts | −614K sh | −22% |
| Exited | CHECKMATE PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CMPI) | 0.4% | — | −0.4 pts | −2.16M sh | −100% |
| Increased | INARI MED INC (NARI) | 0.6% | 0.7% | +0.1 pts | +86,878 sh | +71% |
| Increased | BLUEPRINT MEDICINES CORP (BPMC) | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.0 pts | +89,148 sh | +39% |
| Increased | CRINETICS PHARMACEUTICALS IN (CRNX) | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts | +207K sh | +49% |
| Reduced | MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MIRM) | 2.6% | 1.9% | −0.7 pts | −173K sh | −8% |
| Exited | PRAXIS PRECISION MEDICINES I (PRAX) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −250K sh | −100% |
| Increased | INSPIRE MED SYS INC (INSP) | 0.6% | 0.5% | −0.1 pts | +14,952 sh | +36% |
| Increased | VERVE THERAPEUTICS INC (VERV) | 0.9% | 0.7% | −0.2 pts | +177K sh | +24% |
| Increased | KINNATE BIOPHARMA INC (KNTE) | 0.4% | 0.5% | +0.1 pts | +191K sh | +31% |
| Increased | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 8.1% | 6.4% | −1.7 pts | +45,211 sh | +1% |
| Increased | RALLYBIO CORP (RLYB) | 0.2% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts | +209K sh | +48% |
| Increased | PULMONX CORP (LUNG) | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.2 pts | +100K sh | +24% |
| Increased | INSMED INC (INSM) | 0.9% | 0.7% | −0.1 pts | +64,162 sh | +9% |
| Increased | TREACE MED CONCEPTS INC (TMCI) | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.1 pts | +87,887 sh | +18% |
| Reduced | SEASPINE HLDGS CORP (SPNE) | 0.6% | 0.2% | −0.4 pts | −164K sh | −19% |
| Increased | AMICUS THERAPEUTICS INC (FOLD) | 1.3% | 1.4% | +0.1 pts | +74,789 sh | +3% |
| Increased | ROCKET PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RCKT) | 0.5% | 0.4% | −0.1 pts | +20,000 sh | +3% |
| Reduced | VECTIVBIO HLDG AG (VECT) | 0.8% | 0.9% | 0.0 pts | −40,918 sh | −1% |
| Increased | PHARVARIS N V (PHVS) | 0.5% | 0.6% | +0.1 pts | +3,018 sh | +1% |
| Reduced | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 7.6% | 5.0% | −2.5 pts | −99 sh | 0% |
| Reduced | SILK RD MED INC (SILK) | 0.6% | 0.5% | −0.1 pts | −557 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 63.8% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: SYK entered · STE entered · MORF left · BABA left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VANGUARD INDEX FDS (VTI) | 18.3% | 14.2% | |
| 2 | CATALENT INC (CTLT) | 7.4% | 8.6% | |
| 3 | STRYKER CORPORATION (SYK) | 0.0% | 7.8% | Entered the top 10 |
| 4 | BOSTON SCIENTIFIC CORP (BSX) | 8.1% | 6.4% | |
| 5 | BROOKFIELD ASSET MGMT INC (BAMXXXX) | 8.7% | 6.4% | |
| 6 | ASML HOLDING N V (ASML) | 7.6% | 5.0% | |
| 7 | STERIS PLC (STE) | 0.0% | 4.7% | Entered the top 10 |
| 8 | SALESFORCE.COM, INC. (CRM) | 3.3% | 3.9% | |
| 9 | ARCELLX, INC. (ACLX) | 3.0% | 3.6% | |
| 10 | APPLE INC (AAPL) | 5.6% | 3.1% | |
| — | MORPHIC HLDG INC (MORF) | 3.5% | 0.6% | Left the top 10 |
| — | ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD (BABA) | 2.9% | 2.8% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).