NEA Management Company LLC's Q2 2023 13F: 2 new positions, 11 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2023 · filed Aug 11, 2023 · 44 reported positions · accession 0001012975-23-000333
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | IONQ INC (IONQ) | 6.2% | — | −6.2 pts | −14.61M sh | −100% |
| Exited | CLOUDFLARE INC (NET) | 5.3% | — | −5.3 pts | −1.25M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MIRM) | 7.0% | 4.3% | −2.6 pts | −2M sh | −48% |
| Exited | BRIGHT HEALTH GROUP INC (BHG) | 3.3% | — | −3.3 pts | −218.15M sh | −100% |
| New | BRIGHT HEALTH GROUP INC (NEUE) | — | 2.5% | +2.5 pts | +2.73M sh | new |
| Reduced | ARCELLX INC (ACLX) | 10.1% | 9.0% | −1.1 pts | −1M sh | −21% |
| Reduced | ADDEX THERAPEUTICS LTD (ADXN) | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | −5.47M sh | −97% |
| New | PHATHOM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (PHAT) | — | 1.4% | +1.4 pts | +1.28M sh | new |
| Exited | CTI BIOPHARMA CORP (CTIC) | 1.1% | — | −1.1 pts | −3.69M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | VERONA PHARMA PLC (VRNA) | 7.8% | 9.0% | +1.3 pts | −476K sh | −9% |
| Increased | X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XFOR) | 0.7% | 2.2% | +1.5 pts | +3.25M sh | +28% |
| Increased | BLACK DIAMOND THERAPEUTICS INC (BDTX) | 0.5% | 1.7% | +1.3 pts | +1M sh | +29% |
| Exited | SATSUMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (STSA) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −2.29M sh | −100% |
| Exited | AIRSPAN NETWORKS HOLDINGS INC (MIMO) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −1.36M sh | −100% |
| Increased | REGULUS THERAPEUTICS INC (RGLS) | 0.1% | 0.2% | +0.1 pts | +500K sh | +35% |
| Exited | FISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INC (NOTE) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −307K sh | −100% |
| Exited | OBSEVA SA (OBSVF) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −4.59M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | SENTI BIOSCIENCES INC (SNTI) | 0.3% | 0.2% | −0.1 pts | −274K sh | −6% |
| Reduced | EARGO INC (EAR) | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.0 pts | −18,114 sh | −8% |
| Increased | DESKTOP METAL INC (DM) | 2.3% | 1.9% | −0.3 pts | +8,667 sh | 0% |
| Exited | PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC (PANW) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −78 sh | −100% |
| Exited | AIRSPAN NETWORKS HOLDINGS INC (MIMOWSA) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −69,928 sh | −100% |
| Exited | AIRSPAN NETWORKS HOLDINGS INC (MIMOWSB) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −69,928 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | ADAPTIMMUNE THERAPEUTICS PLC (ADAPY) | 1.3% | 1.2% | −0.1 pts | −1 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
† Security identifier (CUSIP) changed — read as one continuing position, not an exit and a new position:
- WHEELS UP EXPERIENCE INC (UP): 96328L106 → 96328L205, 1.11M → 106K shares (share count changed with the identifier; not shown as a trade)
Top 10 positions — 64.9% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: SVRA entered · GERN entered · IONQ left · NET left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | COURSERA INC (COUR) | 10.2% | 12.8% | |
| 2 | ARCELLX INC (ACLX) | 10.1% | 9.0% | |
| 3 | VERONA PHARMA PLC (VRNA) | 7.8% | 9.0% | |
| 4 | CRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG (CRSP) | 5.0% | 6.8% | |
| 5 | SAVARA INC (SVRA) | 3.3% | 5.9% | Entered the top 10 |
| 6 | GERON CORP (GERN) | 3.2% | 5.2% | Entered the top 10 |
| 7 | MIRUM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (MIRM) | 7.0% | 4.3% | |
| 8 | BERKSHIRE GREY INC (BGRY) | 3.6% | 4.1% | |
| 9 | MONTE ROSA THERAPEUTICS INC (GLUE) | 4.1% | 4.0% | |
| 10 | RHYTHM PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RYTM) | 3.6% | 3.7% | |
| — | IONQ INC (IONQ) | 6.2% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | CLOUDFLARE INC (NET) | 5.3% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).