Maso Capital Partners Ltd's Q4 2023 13F: 3 new positions, 12 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2023 · filed Feb 14, 2024 · 23 reported positions · accession 0001698093-24-000001
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | CHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTD (CD) | 15.3% | — | −15.3 pts | −3.19M sh | −100% |
| Exited | ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC (ATVI) | 3.8% | — | −3.8 pts | −70,000 sh | −100% |
| Exited | TARGET GLOBAL ACQUISI I CORP (TGAA) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −200K sh | −100% |
| Exited | GOLDEN ARROW MERGER CORP (GAMC) | 1.2% | — | −1.2 pts | −195K sh | −100% |
| Increased | HOLLYSYS AUTOMATION TCHNGY L (HOLI) | 12.1% | 25.2% | +13.1 pts | +50,000 sh | +5% |
| Exited | AUTOHOME INC (ATHM) | 0.9% | — | −0.9 pts | −53,000 sh | −100% |
| New | COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP I (CLBRU) | — | 0.6% | +0.6 pts | +70,000 sh | new |
| Exited | CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP V (CCV) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −100K sh | −100% |
| Exited | APOLLO STRATEGIC GRWT CPTL I (APGB) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −95,725 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | METALS ACQUISITION LIMITED (MTAL) | 1.5% | 2.0% | +0.5 pts | −32,089 sh | −15% |
| Exited | OPERA LTD (OPRA) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −50,000 sh | −100% |
| Increased | VNET GROUP INC (VNET) | 2.8% | 4.0% | +1.2 pts | +73,937 sh | +5% |
| Increased | METALS ACQUISITION LIMITED (MTALWS) | 0.0% | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +82,387 sh | +468% |
| Exited | I MAB (NBP) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −100K sh | −100% |
| Exited | TRADEUP ACQUISITION CORP (UPTD) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −10,000 sh | −100% |
| New | ESTRELLA IMMUNOPHARMA INC (ESLA) | — | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +10,000 sh | new |
| Exited | DUNE ACQUISITION CORP (DUNE) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −109K sh | −100% |
| Exited | PROJECT ENERGY REIMAGINED AC (PEGRW) | 0.0% | — | 0.0 pts | −59,368 sh | −100% |
| New | GLOBAL GAS CORP DEL (HGASW) | — | 0.0% | 0.0 pts | +109K sh | new |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
† Security identifier (CUSIP) changed — read as one continuing position, not an exit and a new position:
- CENNTRO ELECTRIC GROUP LIMIT (CENN): Q6519V120 → Q6519V146, 1,412 → 141 shares (share count changed with the identifier; not shown as a trade)
Top 10 positions — 93.3% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: NOTEW entered · HCVI entered · CD left · ATVI left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INC (NOTE) | 34.8% | 28.5% | |
| 2 | HOLLYSYS AUTOMATION TCHNGY L (HOLI) | 12.1% | 25.2% | |
| 3 | JOYY INC (JOYY) | 6.4% | 10.0% | |
| 4 | SOHU COM LTD (SOHU) | 4.3% | 6.8% | |
| 5 | SILICON MOTION TECHNOLOGY CO (SIMO) | 3.4% | 6.0% | |
| 6 | MANCHESTER UTD PLC NEW (MANU) | 3.2% | 5.0% | |
| 7 | VNET GROUP INC (VNET) | 2.8% | 4.0% | |
| 8 | MAGNUM OPUS ACQUISITION LTD (OPA) | 2.2% | 3.3% | |
| 9 | FISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INC (NOTEW) | 0.9% | 2.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | HENNESSY CAPITAL INVST CORP (HCVI) | 1.4% | 2.1% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | CHINDATA GROUP HLDGS LTD (CD) | 15.3% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC (ATVI) | 3.8% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).