FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO
Q2 2024 Form 13-F
HOUSTON, TEXAS
CIK 0000937729
· CRD 106584
· SEC-registered investment adviser
Consolidated report · includes
4 managers
since Q2 2013
$37.1B Reported Value Total
FAYEZ SAROFIM & CO. reports 3,056 total accounts under management (AUM). There are 3,036 discretionary accounts valued at $31,191,366,239, and 20 non-discretionary accounts valued at $234,819,825.
Source: Form ADV filed * Note that certain holdings are exempt from Form 13-F reporting, so the AUM totals may be greater than the Form 13-F total.
Source: Form ADV filed 2026-05-12
Reported value
$37.1B
Quarter over quarter
+3.0%
Holdings
278
Top-10 concentration
44.5%
Filing Structure
Reports holdings for
- BNY Mellon Investment Adviser Inc · File #028-00127 · since Q2 2020
- Sarofim Trust Co · File #028-00960 · since Q2 2013 · declared by one filing
- Sarofim International Management Co · File #028-05074 · since Q2 2013 · declared by one filing
- THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION · File #028-12592 · since Q2 2020
- NORTHERN TRUST CORPORATION · File #028-00290 · Q2 2024 – Q1 2026 · declared by one filing
- NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO · File #028-11160 · Q1 2024 – Q1 2026 · declared by one filing
- HighTower Advisors LLC · File #028-13510 · Q1 2024 – Q2 2024 · declared by one filing
Holdings reported by
- THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORPORATION · Q2 2013 – Q1 2020 · declared by one filing
Key People
Form ADV owners & control persons
Christopher Binyon Sarofim
TRUSTEE
Alan Robert Christensen
PRESIDENT AND HEAD OF INVESTMENT RISK
John (nmn) Colucci
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
Filing Navigation
Coverage begins with the second quarter of 2013. Earlier quarters are not shown while their accuracy is being verified.
13F Metrics
Loading 13F Metrics
Q2 2024 13F record
Q2 2024 13F filing summary
| Period of report | June 30, 2024 |
|---|---|
| Filed | August 14, 2024 |
| Form | 13F-HR |
| Reported value | $37.1B |
| Positions | 278 |
| Change in reported value | +10.5% |
| New positions | 13 |
| Exited positions | 22 |
| Position turnover | 11.7% |
| Top-10 concentration | 44.5% |
13F filings by quarter
| Quarter | Positions | Value |
|---|---|---|
|
Q2 2026 13F
Filed Aug 17, 2026
|
300 | $42.5B |
|
Q1 2026 13F
Filed May 15, 2026
|
294 | $39.1B |
|
Q4 2025 13F
Filed Feb 13, 2026
|
297 | $41.7B |
|
Q3 2025 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2025
|
305 | $43.1B |
|
Q2 2025 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2025
|
308 | $41.7B |
|
Q1 2025 13F
Filed May 12, 2025
|
310 | $40.2B |
|
Q4 2024 13F
Filed Feb 14, 2025
|
312 | $41.1B |
|
Q3 2024 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2024
|
285 | $39.3B |
|
Q2 2024 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2024
|
278 | $37.1B |
|
Q1 2024 13F
Filed May 14, 2024
|
287 | $33.6B |
|
Q4 2023 13F
Filed Feb 15, 2024
|
289 | $32.7B |
|
Q3 2023 13F
Filed Nov 15, 2023
|
284 | $29.6B |
|
Q2 2023 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2023
|
278 | $28.6B |
|
Q1 2023 13F
Filed May 11, 2023
|
281 | $28.6B |
|
Q4 2022 13F
Filed Feb 13, 2023
|
281 | $27.1B |
|
Q3 2022 13F
Filed Nov 15, 2022
|
278 | $25.3B |
|
Q2 2022 13F
Filed Aug 12, 2022
|
289 | $27.4B |
|
Q1 2022 13F
Filed May 16, 2022
|
320 | $31.6B |
|
Q4 2021 13F
Filed Feb 11, 2022
|
337 | $33.4B |
|
Q3 2021 13F
Filed Nov 15, 2021
|
310 | $30.2B |
32 earlier quarters on file — choose one from the quarter menu above.
Top 20 holdings · Q2 2024
| # | Holding | Reported value | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AAPL APPLE INC | $3.6B | 9.58% |
| 2 | MSFT MICROSOFT CORP | $3.4B | 9.17% |
| 3 | NVO NOVO-NORDISK A S | $1.8B | 4.83% |
| 4 | AMZN AMAZON COM INC | $1.5B | 3.96% |
| 5 | GOOG ALPHABET INC | $1.2B | 3.35% |
| 6 | XOM EXXON MOBIL CORP | $1.2B | 3.12% |
| 7 | KO COCA COLA CO | $1.1B | 3.0% |
| 8 | PM PHILIP MORRIS INTL INC | $1.0B | 2.72% |
| 9 | CVX CHEVRON CORP NEW | $881.3M | 2.38% |
| 10 | TXN TEXAS INSTRS INC | $876.3M | 2.36% |
| 11 | V VISA INC | $837.7M | 2.26% |
| 12 | PG PROCTER AND GAMBLE CO | $742.8M | 2.0% |
| 13 | UNH UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | $741.1M | 2.0% |
| 14 | SPGI S&P GLOBAL INC | $673.6M | 1.82% |
| 15 | TROW PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC | $666.2M | 1.8% |
| 16 | UNP UNION PAC CORP | $654.8M | 1.77% |
| 17 | JPM JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. | $641.4M | 1.73% |
| 18 | MCD MCDONALDS CORP | $621.3M | 1.68% |
| 19 | ASML ASML HOLDING N V | $602.5M | 1.63% |
| 20 | INTU INTUIT | $522.8M | 1.41% |
Values as reported on the Q2 2024 Form 13F. Every position is in the holdings table below.