Dalton Investments LLC's Q2 2022 13F: 11 new positions, 4 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2022 · filed Aug 5, 2022 · 28 reported positions · accession 0001172661-22-001727
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reduced | ICICI BANK LIMITED (IBN) | 27.9% | 29.5% | +1.6 pts | −265K sh | −13% |
| Reduced | EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS INC (EXLS) | 6.0% | 4.4% | −1.6 pts | −26,661 sh | −45% |
| Reduced | INFOSYS LTD (INFY) | 19.6% | 15.6% | −4.0 pts | −191K sh | −17% |
| Exited | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 3.1% | — | −3.1 pts | −42,100 sh | −100% |
| Exited | VNET GROUP INC (VNET) | 2.5% | — | −2.5 pts | −604K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | GENPACT LIMITED (G) | 8.9% | 9.0% | +0.1 pts | −57,864 sh | −20% |
| Exited | TENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP (TME) | 2.0% | — | −2.0 pts | −592K sh | −100% |
| New | WHITING PETE CORP NEW (WLL) | — | 1.4% | +1.4 pts | +23,000 sh | new |
| New | EPSILON ENERGY LTD (EPSN) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +250K sh | new |
| Reduced | MAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS (MMYT) | 17.1% | 20.1% | +3.0 pts | −44,257 sh | −5% |
| Exited | NOAH HLDGS LTD (NOAH) | 0.8% | — | −0.8 pts | −49,938 sh | −100% |
| Increased | TERNIUM SA (TX) | 0.6% | 1.2% | +0.7 pts | +20,382 sh | +118% |
| New | NVIDIA CORPORATION (NVDA) | — | 0.6% | +0.6 pts | +4,440 sh | new |
| New | AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP NEW (AMPY) | — | 0.5% | +0.5 pts | +89,410 sh | new |
| New | AIRBNB INC (ABNB) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +5,450 sh | new |
| New | ACTIVISION BLIZZARD INC (ATVI) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +5,700 sh | new |
| New | ARISTA NETWORKS INC (ANET) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +4,500 sh | new |
| New | TWITTER INC (TWTR) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +11,000 sh | new |
| Reduced | WNS HLDGS LTD (WNS) | 1.4% | 1.2% | −0.2 pts | −5,147 sh | −23% |
| New | IMMUNOCORE HLDGS PLC (IMCR) | — | 0.3% | +0.3 pts | +10,000 sh | new |
| New | ZILLOW GROUP INC (ZG) | — | 0.3% | +0.3 pts | +10,000 sh | new |
| New | ANTERO RESOURCES CORP (AR) | — | 0.3% | +0.3 pts | +10,000 sh | new |
| Increased | DURECT CORP (DRRX) | 0.2% | 0.3% | +0.2 pts | +387K sh | +107% |
| Increased | CUMULUS MEDIA INC (CMLS) | 0.3% | 0.4% | +0.1 pts | +20,000 sh | +50% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 92.0% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: WLL entered · EPSN entered · TX entered · TSM left · VNET left · TME left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ICICI BANK LIMITED (IBN) | 27.9% | 29.5% | |
| 2 | MAKEMYTRIP LIMITED MAURITIUS (MMYT) | 17.1% | 20.1% | |
| 3 | INFOSYS LTD (INFY) | 19.6% | 15.6% | |
| 4 | GENPACT LIMITED (G) | 8.9% | 9.0% | |
| 5 | CHENIERE ENERGY INC (LNG) | 5.4% | 6.8% | |
| 6 | EXLSERVICE HOLDINGS INC (EXLS) | 6.0% | 4.4% | |
| 7 | DR REDDYS LABS LTD (RDY) | 2.1% | 2.7% | |
| 8 | WHITING PETE CORP NEW (WLL) | 0.0% | 1.4% | Entered the top 10 |
| 9 | EPSILON ENERGY LTD (EPSN) | 0.0% | 1.3% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | TERNIUM SA (TX) | 0.6% | 1.2% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MFG LTD (TSM) | 3.1% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | VNET GROUP INC (VNET) | 2.5% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
| — | TENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP (TME) | 2.0% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).