BILL & MELINDA GATES FOUNDATION TRUST's Q3 2022 13F: 2 new positions, 1 exit
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Sep 30, 2022 · filed Nov 14, 2022 · 21 reported positions · accession 0001104659-22-118573
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increased | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) | 1.4% | 26.9% | +25.5 pts | +38.32M sh | +4057% |
| Increased | CANADIAN NATL RY CO (CNI) | 6.5% | 17.4% | +10.9 pts | +44.55M sh | +433% |
| Increased | WASTE MGMT INC DEL (WM) | 16.1% | 16.6% | +0.5 pts | +16.6M sh | +89% |
| Reduced | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL (BRK-B) | 53.6% | 23.3% | −30.2 pts | −5M sh | −14% |
| Increased | DEERE & CO (DE) | 1.5% | 3.8% | +2.3 pts | +3.02M sh | +335% |
| New | WASTE CONNECTIONS INC (WCN) | — | 0.9% | +0.9 pts | +2.15M sh | new |
| Exited | SANDERSON FARMS INC (SAFM) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −524K sh | −100% |
| Increased | FEDEX CORP (FDX) | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.0 pts | +1M sh | +187% |
| New | KRAFT HEINZ CO (KHC) | — | 0.3% | +0.3 pts | +2.62M sh | new |
| Increased | ECOLAB INC (ECL) | 3.8% | 2.1% | −1.7 pts | +500K sh | +11% |
| Increased | COUPANG INC (CPNG) | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.0 pts | +3.53M sh | +62% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 96.8% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: WCN entered · CCI left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MICROSOFT CORP (MSFT) | 1.4% | 26.9% | |
| 2 | BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL (BRK-B) | 53.6% | 23.3% | |
| 3 | CANADIAN NATL RY CO (CNI) | 6.5% | 17.4% | |
| 4 | WASTE MGMT INC DEL (WM) | 16.1% | 16.6% | |
| 5 | DEERE & CO (DE) | 1.5% | 3.8% | |
| 6 | CATERPILLAR INC (CAT) | 7.4% | 3.5% | |
| 7 | ECOLAB INC (ECL) | 3.8% | 2.1% | |
| 8 | WALMART INC (WMT) | 2.1% | 1.2% | |
| 9 | COCA-COLA FEMSA SAB DE CV (KOF) | 1.9% | 1.1% | |
| 10 | WASTE CONNECTIONS INC (WCN) | 0.0% | 0.9% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | CROWN CASTLE INC (CCI) | 1.4% | 0.6% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).