Bain Capital Life Sciences Investors LLC's Q2 2026 13F: 2 new positions, 1 exit
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026 · filed Aug 14, 2026 · 21 reported positions · accession 0001193125-26-350470
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | KAILERA THERAPEUTICS INC (KLRA) | — | 29.6% | +29.6 pts | +22.58M sh | new |
| Reduced | NEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY (NAMS) | 21.1% | 7.7% | −13.4 pts | −3.5M sh | −48% |
| Increased | ALKERMES PLC (ALKS) | 1.9% | 6.0% | +4.1 pts | +1.33M sh | +218% |
| New | HEMAB THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS INC (COAG) | — | 3.6% | +3.6 pts | +1.65M sh | new |
| Reduced | HEARTFLOW INC (HTFL) | 22.9% | 14.7% | −8.2 pts | −2M sh | −19% |
| Exited | CENTESSA PHARMACEUTICALS (CNTA) | 2.3% | — | −2.3 pts | −635K sh | −100% |
| Increased | CABALETTA BIO INC (CABA) | 2.3% | 3.2% | +0.8 pts | +7.56M sh | +78% |
| Reduced | OLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (OLMA) | 10.0% | 5.3% | −4.8 pts | −388K sh | −5% |
| Reduced | ANNEXON INC (ANNX) | 2.6% | 1.5% | −1.1 pts | −775K sh | −15% |
| Reduced | KYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC (KYTX) | 2.4% | 1.5% | −0.9 pts | −225K sh | −7% |
| Reduced | UPSTREAM BIO INC (UPB) | 0.7% | 0.2% | −0.5 pts | −266K sh | −31% |
| Reduced | ATEA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (AVIR) | 1.1% | 0.6% | −0.6 pts | −285K sh | −12% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 87.9% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: KLRA entered · ALKS entered · COAG entered · CABA entered · XFOR left · DNTH left · ANNX left · KYTX left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KAILERA THERAPEUTICS INC (KLRA) | 0.0% | 29.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 2 | HEARTFLOW INC (HTFL) | 22.9% | 14.7% | |
| 3 | NEWAMSTERDAM PHARMA COMPANY (NAMS) | 21.1% | 7.7% | |
| 4 | SAVARA INC (SVRA) | 8.7% | 6.4% | |
| 5 | ALKERMES PLC (ALKS) | 1.9% | 6.0% | Entered the top 10 |
| 6 | SOLID BIOSCIENCES INC (SLDB) | 6.4% | 5.8% | |
| 7 | PHARVARIS N V (PHVS) | 6.8% | 5.5% | |
| 8 | OLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (OLMA) | 10.0% | 5.3% | |
| 9 | HEMAB THERAPEUTICS HOLDINGS INC (COAG) | 0.0% | 3.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | CABALETTA BIO INC (CABA) | 2.3% | 3.2% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | X4 PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XFOR) | 3.0% | 2.2% | Left the top 10 |
| — | DIANTHUS THERAPEUTICS INC (DNTH) | 2.7% | 2.1% | Left the top 10 |
| — | ANNEXON INC (ANNX) | 2.6% | 1.5% | Left the top 10 |
| — | KYVERNA THERAPEUTICS INC (KYTX) | 2.4% | 1.5% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).