ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC
Q3 2021 Form 13-F
GREENWICH, CONNECTICUT
CIK 0001080171
· CRD 135986
· SEC-registered investment adviser
$5.4B Reported Value Total
ARISTEIA CAPITAL, LLC reports 6 total accounts under management (AUM). There are 6 discretionary accounts valued at $11,417,372,572, and 0 non-discretionary accounts.
Source: Form ADV filed * Note that certain holdings are exempt from Form 13-F reporting, so the AUM totals may be greater than the Form 13-F total.
Private funds (Form ADV)
7 funds
· $11.7B gross asset value
Hedge Fund: $11.7B
Source: Form ADV filed 2026-03-31
Reported value
$5.4B
Quarter over quarter
-1.6%
Holdings
528
Top-10 concentration
32.5%
Key People
Form ADV owners & control persons
Anthony Michael Frascella
MEMBER
William Robert Techar
MEMBER
Andrew Benjamin David
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER; GENERAL COUNSEL; CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER
Filing Navigation
Coverage begins with the second quarter of 2013. Earlier quarters are not shown while their accuracy is being verified.
13F Metrics
Loading 13F Metrics
Q3 2021 13F record
Q3 2021 13F filing summary
| Period of report | September 30, 2021 |
|---|---|
| Filed | November 15, 2021 |
| Form | 13F-HR |
| Reported value | $5.4B |
| Positions | 528 |
| Change in reported value | +8.1% |
| New positions | 115 |
| Exited positions | 65 |
| Position turnover | 30.4% |
| Top-10 concentration | 32.5% |
13F filings by quarter
| Quarter | Positions | Value |
|---|---|---|
|
Q2 2026 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2026
|
733 | $7.7B |
|
Q1 2026 13F
Filed May 15, 2026
|
648 | $4.8B |
|
Q4 2025 13F
Filed Feb 17, 2026
|
559 | $4.6B |
|
Q3 2025 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2025
|
490 | $4.3B |
|
Q2 2025 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2025
|
418 | $3.7B |
|
Q1 2025 13F
Filed May 16, 2025
|
353 | $4.0B |
|
Q4 2024 13F
Filed Feb 14, 2025
|
306 | $3.0B |
|
Q3 2024 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2024
|
307 | $4.8B |
|
Q2 2024 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2024
|
287 | $4.5B |
|
Q1 2024 13F
Filed May 15, 2024
|
269 | $4.6B |
|
Q4 2023 13F
Filed Feb 14, 2024
|
199 | $5.7B |
|
Q3 2023 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2023
|
224 | $3.7B |
|
Q2 2023 13F
Filed Aug 14, 2023
|
255 | $4.5B |
|
Q1 2023 13F
Filed May 16, 2023
|
360 | $4.3B |
|
Q4 2022 13F
Filed Feb 14, 2023
|
505 | $5.0B |
|
Q3 2022 13F
Filed Nov 14, 2022
|
672 | $5.8B |
|
Q2 2022 13F
Filed Aug 16, 2022
|
675 | $5.6B |
|
Q1 2022 13F
Filed May 16, 2022
|
704 | $5.5B |
|
Q4 2021 13F
Filed Feb 14, 2022
|
610 | $5.8B |
|
Q3 2021 13F
Filed Nov 15, 2021
|
528 | $5.4B |
33 earlier quarters on file — choose one from the quarter menu above.
Top 20 holdings · Q3 2021
| # | Holding | Reported value | % of portfolio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | LBRDK LIBERTY BROADBAND CORP | $946.9M | 17.59% |
| 2 | CUK CARNIVAL PLC | $206.3M | 3.83% |
| 3 | HYG ISHARES TR | $172.7M | 3.21% |
| 4 | CHRD OASIS PETROLEUM INC | $79.2M | 1.47% |
| 5 | AACU ARES ACQUISITION CORPORATION | $70.1M | 1.3% |
| 6 | PSTH PERSHING SQUARE TONTINE HLDG | $70.0M | 1.3% |
| 7 | MPC MARATHON PETE CORP | $56.0M | 1.04% |
| 8 | CVII CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VII | $55.9M | 1.04% |
| 9 | JWSMU JAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION COR | $48.9M | 0.91% |
| 10 | CPUHU COMPUTE HEALTH ACQUISITIN CO | $44.2M | 0.82% |
| 11 | HERAU FTAC HERA ACQUISITION CORP | $42.3M | 0.79% |
| 12 | TLRY 5 10/01/23 TILRAY INC | $38.1M | 0.71% |
| 13 | SCOA SCION TECH GROWTH I | $36.9M | 0.69% |
| 14 | RMGCU RMG ACQUISITION CORP III | $33.6M | 0.62% |
| 15 | ETAC E MERGE TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITI | $33.3M | 0.62% |
| 16 | DEN DENBURY INC | $33.1M | 0.62% |
| 17 | GLD P SPDR GOLD TR | $32.8M | 0.61% |
| 18 | ASZU AUSTERLITZ ACQUISITION CORP | $32.7M | 0.61% |
| 19 | EXAS 0.375 03/01/28 EXACT SCIENCES CORP | $32.5M | 0.6% |
| 20 | VAL VALARIS LIMITED | $30.4M | 0.57% |
Values as reported on the Q3 2021 Form 13F. Every position is in the holdings table below.