ACUTA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC's Q4 2021 13F: 11 new positions, 21 exits
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Dec 31, 2021 · filed Feb 14, 2022 · 36 reported positions · accession 0001104659-22-021652
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Increased | APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (APLS) | 0.9% | 10.6% | +9.7 pts | +460K sh | +609% |
| Reduced | BELLUS HEALTH INC (BLU) | 4.4% | 1.8% | −2.6 pts | −1.48M sh | −74% |
| Reduced | IVERIC BIO INC (ISEE) | 6.6% | 3.3% | −3.3 pts | −665K sh | −59% |
| New | RELMADA THERAPEUTICS INC (RLMD) | — | 3.8% | +3.8 pts | +404K sh | new |
| New | PYXIS ONCOLOGY INC SERIES B (PYXS) | — | 3.1% | +3.1 pts | +678K sh | new |
| Exited | CLEARSIDE BIOMEDICAL INC (CLSD) | 2.8% | — | −2.8 pts | −1.32M sh | −100% |
| Reduced | XENON PHARMACEUTICALS INC (XENE) | 2.3% | 3.0% | +0.7 pts | −192K sh | −46% |
| New | AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | — | 2.0% | +2.0 pts | +580K sh | new |
| Reduced | IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (IOVA) | 3.3% | 1.4% | −1.8 pts | −195K sh | −52% |
| Exited | SELECTA BIOSCIENCES INC (RNAC) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −1.02M sh | −100% |
| Increased | MERUS BV (MRUS) | 1.0% | 3.1% | +2.2 pts | +114K sh | +93% |
| Increased | VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS INC (VRDN) | 0.8% | 2.6% | +1.8 pts | +182K sh | +134% |
| Exited | VINCERX PHARMA INC (VINC) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −260K sh | −100% |
| Exited | OLEMA PHARMACEUTICALS (OLMA) | 1.5% | — | −1.5 pts | −151K sh | −100% |
| Exited | KRYSTAL BIOTECH (KRYS) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −72,551 sh | −100% |
| New | ALPINE IMMUNE SCIENCES INC (ALPN) | — | 1.3% | +1.3 pts | +230K sh | new |
| Exited | CABALETTA BIO (CABA) | 1.3% | — | −1.3 pts | −303K sh | −100% |
| New | MIRATI THERAPEUTICS (MRTX) | — | 1.2% | +1.2 pts | +20,000 sh | new |
| Exited | RAIN THERAPEUTICS INC (RAIN) | 1.0% | — | −1.0 pts | −183K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | FULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INC (FULC) | 3.2% | 1.5% | −1.8 pts | −123K sh | −38% |
| New | ALDEYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (ALDX) | — | 0.8% | +0.8 pts | +500K sh | new |
| Exited | ALLAKOS (ALLK) | 0.7% | — | −0.7 pts | −17,500 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | EYEPOINT PHARMACEUTICALS INC (EYPT) | 1.4% | 1.3% | −0.1 pts | −127K sh | −34% |
| Exited | REATA PHARMACEUTICALS INC (RETA) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −17,500 sh | −100% |
| New | SIERRA ONCOLOGY INC (SRRA) | — | 0.6% | +0.6 pts | +68,500 sh | new |
| Exited | ALTIMMUNE (ALT) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −150K sh | −100% |
| Exited | BICYCLE THERAPEUTICS PLC SPONSORED ADS (BCYC) | 0.6% | — | −0.6 pts | −38,184 sh | −100% |
| Exited | CATALYST BIOSCIENCES INC (CBIO) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −365K sh | −100% |
| New | MOLECULAR TEMPLATES INC (MTEMXXXX) | — | 0.5% | +0.5 pts | +323K sh | new |
| Exited | AVIDITY BIOSCIENCES INC (RNA) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −60,000 sh | −100% |
| New | GALERA THERAPEUTICS INC (GRTXD) | — | 0.5% | +0.5 pts | +263K sh | new |
| Exited | ASTRIA THERAPEUTICS | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −157K sh | −100% |
| Exited | CHIMERIX (CMRX) | 0.5% | — | −0.5 pts | −210K sh | −100% |
| Reduced | GOSSAMER BIO INC (GOSS) | 1.0% | 0.6% | −0.4 pts | −95,157 sh | −44% |
| New | JOUNCE THERAPEUTICS INC (JNCE) | — | 0.4% | +0.4 pts | +128K sh | new |
| Reduced | ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS INC (ARWR) | 2.7% | 2.9% | +0.2 pts | −16,000 sh | −13% |
| Exited | CYMABAY THERAPEUTICS INC (CBAY) | 0.4% | — | −0.4 pts | −302K sh | −100% |
| Exited | C4 THERAPEUTICS STK (CCCC) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −21,000 sh | −100% |
| Exited | ELANCO ANIMAL HEALTH (ELAN) | 0.3% | — | −0.3 pts | −29,000 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | ACLARIS THERAPEU (ACRS) | 0.9% | 0.6% | −0.3 pts | −42,839 sh | −30% |
| Increased | GH RESEARCH PLC (GHRS) | 3.1% | 4.1% | +1.0 pts | +26,382 sh | +7% |
| Reduced | SEELOS THERAPEUTICS INC (SEEL) | 2.5% | 1.7% | −0.7 pts | −360K sh | −13% |
| Exited | UNITED THERAPEUTICS DEL (UTHR) | 0.2% | — | −0.2 pts | −3,000 sh | −100% |
| Exited | NOVAVAX INC (NVAX) | 0.2% | — | −0.2 pts | −2,315 sh | −100% |
| Reduced | VERASTEM INC (VSTM) | 2.2% | 1.6% | −0.6 pts | −153K sh | −8% |
| Exited | NUVATION BIO INC (NUVBWS) | 0.1% | — | −0.1 pts | −90,832 sh | −100% |
| New | Nuvation Warrants (NUVB) | — | 0.1% | +0.1 pts | +90,832 sh | new |
| Increased | ATHIRA PHARMA INC (ATHA) | 1.0% | 1.7% | +0.7 pts | +12,668 sh | +4% |
| Increased | CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC (CLDX) | 6.5% | 5.5% | −1.0 pts | +2,598 sh | +1% |
| Increased | VISTAGEN THERAPEUTICS INC (VSTA) | 11.4% | 9.6% | −1.8 pts | +8,250 sh | 0% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 62.3% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: APLS entered · RLMD entered · MRUS entered · PYXS entered · BLU left · IOVA left · FULC left · CLSD left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AADI BIOSCIENCES INC (WHWK) | 16.0% | 15.5% | |
| 2 | APELLIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC (APLS) | 0.9% | 10.6% | Entered the top 10 |
| 3 | VISTAGEN THERAPEUTICS INC (VSTA) | 11.4% | 9.6% | |
| 4 | CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC (CLDX) | 6.5% | 5.5% | |
| 5 | GH RESEARCH PLC (GHRS) | 3.1% | 4.1% | |
| 6 | RELMADA THERAPEUTICS INC (RLMD) | 0.0% | 3.8% | Entered the top 10 |
| 7 | BCLS ACQUISITION CORP- CL A (BLSA) | 3.0% | 3.5% | |
| 8 | IVERIC BIO INC (ISEE) | 6.6% | 3.3% | |
| 9 | MERUS BV (MRUS) | 1.0% | 3.1% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | PYXIS ONCOLOGY INC SERIES B (PYXS) | 0.0% | 3.1% | Entered the top 10 |
| — | BELLUS HEALTH INC (BLU) | 4.4% | 1.8% | Left the top 10 |
| — | IOVANCE BIOTHERAPEUTICS INC (IOVA) | 3.3% | 1.4% | Left the top 10 |
| — | FULCRUM THERAPEUTICS INC (FULC) | 3.2% | 1.5% | Left the top 10 |
| — | CLEARSIDE BIOMEDICAL INC (CLSD) | 2.8% | 0.0% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).
Option positions (puts and calls)
Reported separately from the positions above. The value a 13F reports for an option is that of the underlying shares, not the option itself.
| Activity | Security | Type | Shares before | Shares now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exited | AVADEL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC (AVDL) | Call | 250K | 0 | $0 |