140 Summer Partners LP's Q1 2024 13F: 3 new positions, 1 exit
Form 13F-HR for the quarter ended Mar 31, 2024 · filed May 15, 2024 · 13 reported positions · accession 0000919574-24-003010
What changed this quarter
| Activity | Security | Weight before | Weight now | Change | Shares | Shares % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | GENERAL MTRS CO (GM) | — | 6.5% | +6.5 pts | +1.02M sh | new |
| New | TOLL BROTHERS INC (TOL) | — | 6.1% | +6.1 pts | +337K sh | new |
| New | ECHOSTAR CORP (SATS) | — | 5.3% | +5.3 pts | +2.63M sh | new |
| Exited | REGAL REXNORD CORPORATION (RRX) | 3.0% | — | −3.0 pts | −108K sh | −100% |
| Increased | ELEVANCE HEALTH INC (ELV) | 6.6% | 8.4% | +1.8 pts | +41,150 sh | +55% |
| Increased | CRH PLC (CRH) | 4.3% | 6.9% | +2.6 pts | +235K sh | +70% |
| Reduced | TEMPUR SEALY INTL INC (SGI) | 10.0% | 6.3% | −3.7 pts | −259K sh | −25% |
| Increased | WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (WAL) | 13.3% | 10.6% | −2.7 pts | +98,341 sh | +9% |
| Reduced | AERCAP HOLDINGS NV (AER) | 13.4% | 11.2% | −2.2 pts | −44,735 sh | −5% |
| Increased | VISA INC (V) | 8.5% | 7.2% | −1.2 pts | +10,900 sh | +6% |
| Reduced | PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) | 11.4% | 10.7% | −0.6 pts | −11,700 sh | −3% |
| Reduced | HUMANA INC (HUM) | 4.5% | 2.3% | −2.2 pts | −4,970 sh | −10% |
| Increased | CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE (CZR) | 13.3% | 9.4% | −3.9 pts | +21,830 sh | +1% |
Reported by the fund in its Form 13F filed with the SEC; holdings are as of the quarter-end report date and may have changed since. For informational purposes only — not investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. FilingExplorer is not affiliated with or endorsed by this fund. How this brief is compiled
Top 10 positions — 86.3% of the equity book
Changes in the top 10 this quarter: GM entered · HUM left
| # | Security | Weight before | Weight now | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AERCAP HOLDINGS NV (AER) | 13.4% | 11.2% | |
| 2 | PROGRESSIVE CORP (PGR) | 11.4% | 10.7% | |
| 3 | WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (WAL) | 13.3% | 10.6% | |
| 4 | CAESARS ENTERTAINMENT INC NE (CZR) | 13.3% | 9.4% | |
| 5 | T-MOBILE US INC (TMUS) | 11.7% | 8.9% | |
| 6 | ELEVANCE HEALTH INC (ELV) | 6.6% | 8.4% | |
| 7 | VISA INC (V) | 8.5% | 7.2% | |
| 8 | CRH PLC (CRH) | 4.3% | 6.9% | |
| 9 | GENERAL MTRS CO (GM) | 0.0% | 6.5% | Entered the top 10 |
| 10 | TEMPUR SEALY INTL INC (SGI) | 10.0% | 6.3% | |
| — | HUMANA INC (HUM) | 4.5% | 2.3% | Left the top 10 |
Weights are each position's reported value as a share of the fund's reported equity positions (options and principal-amount holdings excluded).
Option positions (puts and calls)
Reported separately from the positions above. The value a 13F reports for an option is that of the underlying shares, not the option itself.
| Activity | Security | Type | Shares before | Shares now | Reported value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New | MEDICAL PPTYS TRUST INC (MPW) | Put | 0 | 807K | $3.79M |