Reported 75,000 shares, down 70,499 (48.5%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -49.3%; share count -48.5% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | 2222000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 13161000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 6393000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 3240000 |
| 2023-03-31 | 3185250 |
| 2023-06-30 | 2814000 |
| 2023-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 0 | -75,000 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Unchanged | 75,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 0.77% | $2,814,000 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Unchanged | 75,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 1.24% | $3,185,250 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Reduced | 75,000 | -70,499 (-48.5%) | 1.08% | $3,240,000 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Reduced | 145,499 | -139,500 (-48.9%) | 1.5% | $6,393,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Added | 284,999 | +239,086 (520.7%) | 3.33% | $13,161,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | New | 45,913 | +45,913 (0.0%) | 0.5% | $2,222,000 | 2022-05-13 |
Who else reported the position
245 managers reported TOWER SEMICONDUCTOR LTD for Q4 2022.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | Added | 832,130 | +171,633 | 87.28% | $35,948,016,000 | 4 qtrs |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | Reduced | 4,378,967 | -516,522 | 0.02% | $189,172,000 | 29 qtrs |
| Senvest Management LLC | Reduced | 4,110,121 | -34,043 | 6.04% | $177,557,227 | 36 qtrs |
| FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | Added | 3,822,943 | +1,017,887 | 0.09% | $165,151,814 | 4 qtrs |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | Added | 3,511,771 | +67,133 | < 0.01% | $151,708,508 | 32 qtrs |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | Reduced | 2,332,637 | -1,014,875 | 0.02% | $100,776,026 | 25 qtrs |
| JENNISON ASSOCIATES LLC | Added | 1,907,094 | +1,350 | 0.08% | $82,386,463 | 14 qtrs |
| Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | Reduced | 1,822,890 | -360,798 | 1.18% | $78,706,000 | 22 qtrs |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC | Added | 1,736,088 | +257,288 | 3.42% | $74,999,002 | 4 qtrs |
| UBS OCONNOR LLC | Reduced | 1,713,535 | -46,092 | 1.37% | $74,024,000 | 4 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- December 31, 2022
- Filed
- February 14, 2023
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- SHS NEW
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 75,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.