Reported 1,240,000 shares, up 85,000 (7.4%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -7.5%; share count 7.4% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | 1254000 |
| 2022-03-31 | 7352000 |
| 2022-06-30 | 1445000 |
| 2022-09-30 | 2424000 |
| 2022-12-31 | 5442500 |
| 2023-03-31 | 5779950 |
| 2023-06-30 | 8069250 |
| 2023-09-30 | 5772000 |
| 2023-12-31 | 5594100 |
| 2024-03-31 | 7649750 |
| 2024-06-30 | 6799600 |
| 2024-09-30 | 5058550 |
| 2024-12-31 | 7785000 |
| 2025-03-31 | 8307000 |
| 2025-06-30 | 7854000 |
| 2025-09-30 | 9240000 |
| 2025-12-31 | 10857000 |
| 2026-03-31 | 10044000 |
| 2026-06-30 | 6672800 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | Reduced | 760,000 | -480,000 (-38.7%) | 1.23% | $6,672,800 | 2026-08-14 | |
| Q1 2026 | Added | 1,240,000 | +85,000 (7.4%) | 2.73% | $10,044,000 | 2026-05-15 | |
| Q4 2025 | Added | 1,155,000 | +55,000 (5.0%) | 2.38% | $10,857,000 | 2026-02-17 | |
| Q3 2025 | Added | 1,100,000 | +250,000 (29.4%) | 2.9% | $9,240,000 | 2025-11-14 | |
| Q2 2025 | Reduced | 850,000 | -215,000 (-20.2%) | 2.91% | $7,854,000 | 2025-08-14 | |
| Q1 2025 | Added | 1,065,000 | +165,000 (18.3%) | 3.59% | $8,307,000 | 2025-05-15 | |
| Q4 2024 | Added | 900,000 | +155,000 (20.8%) | 3.59% | $7,785,000 | 2025-02-14 | |
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 745,000 | -145,000 (-16.3%) | 2.84% | $5,058,550 | 2024-11-14 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 890,000 | -35,000 (-3.8%) | 3.39% | $6,799,600 | 2024-08-14 | |
| Q1 2024 | Added | 925,000 | +55,000 (6.3%) | 2.9% | $7,649,750 | 2024-05-15 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 870,000 | -330,000 (-27.5%) | 2.76% | $5,594,100 | 2024-02-14 | |
| Q3 2023 | Reduced | 1,200,000 | -125,000 (-9.4%) | 4.07% | $5,772,000 | 2023-11-14 | |
| Q2 2023 | Reduced | 1,325,000 | -380,000 (-22.3%) | 4.25% | $8,069,250 | 2023-08-14 | |
| Q1 2023 | Reduced | 1,705,000 | -45,000 (-2.6%) | 4.14% | $5,779,950 | 2023-05-15 | |
| Q4 2022 | Added | 1,750,000 | +1,150,000 (191.7%) | 4.28% | $5,442,500 | 2023-02-14 | |
| Q3 2022 | Added | 600,000 | +260,000 (76.5%) | 2.17% | $2,424,000 | 2022-11-14 | |
| Q2 2022 | Reduced | 340,000 | -310,000 (-47.7%) | 1.17% | $1,445,000 | 2022-08-15 | |
| Q1 2022 | Added | 650,000 | +570,000 (712.5%) | 5.43% | $7,352,000 | 2022-05-16 | |
| Q4 2021 | New | 80,000 | +80,000 (0.0%) | 0.82% | $1,254,000 | 2022-02-14 |
Who else reported the position
146 managers reported COGNYTE SOFTWARE LTD for Q1 2026.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edenbrook Capital LLC | Added | 6,997,596 | +45,925 | 17.65% | $56,680,527 | 18 qtrs |
| AMERICAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | Reduced | 6,496,210 | -212,184 | 2.83% | $52,619,301 | 21 qtrs |
| Value Base Ltd | Added | 6,238,883 | +519,696 | 39.83% | $50,534,953 | 6 qtrs |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | Added | 5,316,194 | +122,657 | 0.03% | $43,022,606 | 21 qtrs |
| Topline Capital Management LLC | Reduced | 4,912,000 | -2,326,153 | 6.57% | $39,787,200 | 6 qtrs |
| ACADIAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | Added | 2,923,449 | +27,581 | 0.03% | $23,656,000 | 21 qtrs |
| Y D More Investments Ltd | Unchanged | 1,854,798 | 0 | 0.59% | $15,023,864 | 11 qtrs |
| WESTERLY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC This report | Added | 1,240,000 | +85,000 | 2.73% | $10,044,000 | 18 qtrs |
| Samjo Management LLC | Added | 958,825 | +62,500 | 3.36% | $7,766,483 | 3 qtrs |
| D E Shaw & Co Inc | Added | 871,669 | +95,790 | < 0.01% | $7,060,519 | 19 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- March 31, 2026
- Filed
- May 15, 2026
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- ORD SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 1,240,000
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.