Reported 173,812 shares, down 26,188 (13.1%) from the prior quarter.
Reported value -11.6%; share count -13.1% vs. the prior quarter.
Reported position value by quarter
Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.
| Date | Holding Value |
|---|---|
| 2023-06-30 | 156975 |
| 2023-09-30 | 2672525 |
| 2023-12-31 | 2157000 |
| 2024-03-31 | 2193000 |
| 2024-06-30 | 1938004 |
| 2024-09-30 | 0 |
Quarterly position history
How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.
| Quarter | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Filed | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2024 | Reduced | 0 | -173,812 (-100.0%) | 0 | $0 | 2024-10-21 | |
| Q2 2024 | Reduced | 173,812 | -26,188 (-13.1%) | 5.44% | $1,938,004 | 2024-07-31 | |
| Q1 2024 | Unchanged | 200,000 | 0 (0.0%) | 4.48% | $2,193,000 | 2024-04-23 | |
| Q4 2023 | Reduced | 200,000 | -50,000 (-20.0%) | 2.65% | $2,157,000 | 2024-02-07 | |
| Q3 2023 | Added | 250,000 | +235,000 (1566.7%) | 2.01% | $2,672,525 | 2023-10-23 | |
| Q2 2023 | New | 15,000 | +15,000 (0.0%) | 0.08% | $156,975 | 2023-07-26 |
Who else reported the position
35 managers reported TRISTAR ACQUISITION I CORP for Q2 2024.
| Manager | Activity | Shares | Change | % of reported 13F | Reported value | Tenure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | Unchanged | 1,013,160 | 0 | 0.44% | $11,298,000 | 4 qtrs |
| W R BERKLEY CORP | Unchanged | 947,045 | 0 | 0.44% | $10,559,552 | 10 qtrs |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | Unchanged | 900,000 | 0 | 0.04% | $10,035,000 | 8 qtrs |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | Added | 819,687 | +135,895 | 0.2% | $9,123,116 | 4 qtrs |
| COWEN AND COMPANY LLC | Added | 765,000 | +146,550 | 0.23% | $8,529,750 | 5 qtrs |
| Westchester Capital Management LLC | Unchanged | 525,044 | 0 | 0.22% | $5,854,240 | 6 qtrs |
| Periscope Capital Inc | Reduced | 500,074 | -52,352 | 1.89% | $5,575,825 | 10 qtrs |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc | Unchanged | 500,000 | 0 | 0.12% | $5,575,000 | 11 qtrs |
| GLAZER CAPITAL LLC | Reduced | 437,558 | -7,354 | 0.38% | $4,879,000 | 7 qtrs |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | Unchanged | 400,000 | 0 | 1.64% | $4,460,000 | 6 qtrs |
Filing details and methodology As reported
- Report period
- June 30, 2024
- Filed
- July 31, 2024
- Filing type
- 13F-HR
- Position type
- CL A ORD SHS
Voting authority reported
- Sole
- 173,812
- Shared
- 0
- None
- 0
“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.
Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.