Form 13-F position report

SMART GLOBAL HLDGS INC

Reported by CROSSLINK CAPITAL INC

SGH CUSIP G8232Y101 Manager CIK 0001104329

Reported 2,142,645 shares, up 883,248 (70.1%) from the prior quarter.

Reported value 47.8%; share count 70.1% vs. the prior quarter.

Added
% of reported 13F value 6.84% This manager · Q2 2024
Shares 2,142,645 Quarter-end amount reported
Reported value $49,002,291 Fair value at quarter end
Consecutive quarters held 29 Through Q2 2024

Reported position value by quarter

Reported position value by quarter

Each bar is a Form 13-F quarter-end snapshot. It does not show trades made within the quarter.

Reported position value by quarter
Date Holding Value
2021-09-30 36962000
2021-12-31 48422000
2022-03-31 39713000
2022-06-30 27549000
2022-09-30 27105000
2022-12-31 23486919
2023-03-31 29047331
2023-06-30 55786520
2023-09-30 28521715
2023-12-31 20608012
2024-03-31 33147329
2024-06-30 49002291
2024-09-30 52685186
2024-12-31 60123230
2025-03-31 59827317
2025-06-30 70935192
2025-09-30 0

Quarterly position history

How this manager's reported quarter-end position changed over time.

17 quarters
Quarterly reported position history for SMART GLOBAL HLDGS INC held by CROSSLINK CAPITAL INC.
Quarter Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Filed Source filing
Q3 2025 Reduced 0 -3,580,777 (-100.0%) 0 $0 2025-11-14
Q2 2025 Added 3,580,777 +136,487 (4.0%) 4.04% $70,935,192 2025-08-14
Q1 2025 Added 3,444,290 +311,240 (9.9%) 9.3% $59,827,317 2025-05-15
Q4 2024 Added 3,133,050 +618,244 (24.6%) 8.36% $60,123,230 2025-02-14
Q3 2024 Added 2,514,806 +372,161 (17.4%) 7.07% $52,685,186 2024-11-14
Q2 2024 Added 2,142,645 +883,248 (70.1%) 6.84% $49,002,291 2024-08-14
Q1 2024 Added 1,259,397 +170,754 (15.7%) 4.72% $33,147,329 2024-05-15
Q4 2023 Reduced 1,088,643 -82,680 (-7.1%) 3.06% $20,608,012 2024-02-14
Q3 2023 Reduced 1,171,323 -751,687 (-39.1%) 5.38% $28,521,715 2023-11-14
Q2 2023 Added 1,923,010 +238,130 (14.1%) 9.22% $55,786,520 2023-08-14
Q1 2023 Added 1,684,880 +106,458 (6.7%) 5.9% $29,047,331 2023-05-15
Q4 2022 Reduced 1,578,422 -129,520 (-7.6%) 5.66% $23,486,919 2023-02-14
Q3 2022 Added 1,707,942 +25,030 (1.5%) 6.93% $27,105,000 2022-11-14
Q2 2022 Added 1,682,912 +145,440 (9.5%) 7.97% $27,549,000 2022-08-15
Q1 2022 Added 1,537,472 +855,373 (125.4%) 7.48% $39,713,000 2022-05-16
Q4 2021 Reduced 682,099 -148,503 (-17.9%) 7.66% $48,422,000 2022-02-14
Q3 2021 Added 830,602 +190,430 (29.7%) 6.67% $36,962,000 2021-11-15
Five years are shown. A free account unlocks the complete reported history. Unlock full history

Who else reported the position

240 managers reported SMART GLOBAL HLDGS INC for Q2 2024.

Managers reporting SMART GLOBAL HLDGS INC in Q2 2024.
Manager Activity Shares Change % of reported 13F Reported value Tenure
BlackRock Inc Reduced 8,273,914 -150,075 < 0.01% $189,224,414 29 qtrs
VANGUARD GROUP INC Reduced 6,899,028 -139,177 < 0.01% $157,780,771 28 qtrs
FMR LLC Added 3,892,120 +1,270,604 < 0.01% $89,012,784 24 qtrs
STATE STREET CORPORATION Reduced 3,059,901 -590,505 < 0.01% $69,979,936 28 qtrs
CROSSLINK CAPITAL INC This report Added 2,142,645 +883,248 6.84% $49,002,291 29 qtrs
ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L P Added 1,707,195 +202,758 0.01% $39,043,550 27 qtrs
DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP Added 1,665,769 +186,958 < 0.01% $38,096,088 24 qtrs
Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd Added 1,501,654 +812,055 6.09% $34,342,827 2 qtrs
JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT INC Added 1,248,741 +239,668 0.12% $28,558,707 19 qtrs
GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC Added 1,204,668 +30,068 < 0.01% $27,556,295 28 qtrs
Premium adds each manager's conviction percentile across reporting peers.
Filing details and methodology As reported
Report period
June 30, 2024
Filed
August 14, 2024
Filing type
13F-HR
Position type
SHS

Voting authority reported

Sole
2,142,645
Shared
0
None
0

“None” means the manager reported no voting authority for those shares on non-routine matters. It does not disclose why and is not evidence of securities lending.

Form 13-F is a delayed quarter-end snapshot of disclosed long Section 13(f) securities. It can be filed up to 45 days after quarter end, excludes short positions and most non-U.S. securities, and does not reveal intra-quarter trading. For options, reported shares and value describe the underlying-share exposure; strike, expiry, premium, and written positions are not disclosed.